Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
184 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Will stopping Wysolone tablets help me reduce my weight ?

hi, am swathi and am 22yrs old and am suffering from rheumatiod arthritis from 1yr..i got married last month, am using wysolene 5mg once in a day from the last 6months and i increased weight too can i decrease weight and come into normal weight by stopping it????, is it safe using wysolene daily and during pregnancy???? ..does RA affects my baby during pregnancy?????..what kind of tratment is best for RA ayurvedic ,homeopathi,r allopathy????? pls reply me am so much concerned about my health and my child too....
Wed, 25 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear ,thanks for posting you query.Dear you need to plan your pregnancy with help of your gynecologist and ortho pedic surgeon,they will decide what to give and what not.Normally steroids during pregnant are not advised.Weight gain could be because of tablets or otherwise.please discuss this with your doctor.RA needs regular treatment.Choice of system of medicines depends upon you.bye.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Weight loss


Will stopping Wysolone tablets help me reduce my weight ?

Dear ,thanks for posting you query.Dear you need to plan your pregnancy with help of your gynecologist and ortho pedic surgeon,they will decide what to give and what not.Normally steroids during pregnant are not advised.Weight gain could be because of tablets or otherwise.please discuss this with your doctor.RA needs regular treatment.Choice of system of medicines depends upon you.bye.