Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Will Side Effects Of Metoprolol Go Away With Time?

I was prescribed metoprolol a week ago by my new cardiologist. He switched me from lisinopril 10 mg. Once a day to 25 mg.metoprolol twice a day. I have been experiencing some chest pain off and on, and off and on pain in my back between mt shoulder blades. I did not have these pains until I started the metoprolol. Are these side effects that will go away with time? Or should I return to using Lisinopril?
Mon, 31 Oct 2022
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Pain between shoulder blades doesn't seem to be a side effect of metoprolol. For the pain, you should better see your cardiologist, get your ECG and 2D echo cardiography done.


Regards,
Dr. Pinal Vaghasiya, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
Will Side Effects Of Metoprolol Go Away With Time?

Hi, Pain between shoulder blades doesn t seem to be a side effect of metoprolol. For the pain, you should better see your cardiologist, get your ECG and 2D echo cardiography done. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Pinal Vaghasiya, General & Family Physician