Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Will rubbing a penis against a vagina lead to pregnancy?

Earlier today, me and my girlfriend were getting physical. It came to the point where she was on top and rubbing her vagina against my penis. I felt I had let out some sperm and told her to get off to check. I know that it got on my shirt and she wasn't close to it
Tue, 9 Feb 2016
Report Abuse
Dentist 's  Response
Hi..
Welcome to HEALTHCARE MAGIC..

I have gone through your query and can understand your concerns..

As per your complain in case if the sperms that got discharged from your penis were somehow able to enter her vagina then there can be a possible chance that she can get pregnant..
But for this it needs to be confirmed first that whether she got exposed or not..
OOther thing is that at times the pre-cum that is the discharge from Cowper's gland contains semen purely but no sperms but at times it can include sperms that might be present in urethra from previous ejeculations..
Therefore there can be a risk of pregnancy although chances are very nominal..
If there is a doubt about it she can take an Emergency Contraceptive Pill within 72 hours of sexual activity after consulting a Gynaecologist to avoid any complications..

Hope this information helps..

Thanks and regards.
Dr.Honey Nandwani Arora.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Will rubbing a penis against a vagina lead to pregnancy?

Hi.. Welcome to HEALTHCARE MAGIC.. I have gone through your query and can understand your concerns.. As per your complain in case if the sperms that got discharged from your penis were somehow able to enter her vagina then there can be a possible chance that she can get pregnant.. But for this it needs to be confirmed first that whether she got exposed or not.. OOther thing is that at times the pre-cum that is the discharge from Cowper s gland contains semen purely but no sperms but at times it can include sperms that might be present in urethra from previous ejeculations.. Therefore there can be a risk of pregnancy although chances are very nominal.. If there is a doubt about it she can take an Emergency Contraceptive Pill within 72 hours of sexual activity after consulting a Gynaecologist to avoid any complications.. Hope this information helps.. Thanks and regards. Dr.Honey Nandwani Arora.