Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Will pain be due to shingles?

I was diagnosed with shingles last week. My rash was just a small patch on my back. Before the rash I was hurting in my left chest and back. I continue to have short pains in my left breast. Last week my EKG was normal as well as cardiac enzymes. Could the pains be symptoms of shingles even if the rash was limited to my back?
Tue, 10 Jun 2014
Report Abuse
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hello,
Welcome to healthcare magic,
Yes it could be because of shingles if the pain you feel is on the same side where you had shingles in the anterior aspect. If it is on the opposite side at a different level, then it could be something else like a costo-chondritis.
Hope this helped,
Take care.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Herpes


Will pain be due to shingles?

Hello, Welcome to healthcare magic, Yes it could be because of shingles if the pain you feel is on the same side where you had shingles in the anterior aspect. If it is on the opposite side at a different level, then it could be something else like a costo-chondritis. Hope this helped, Take care.