Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
121 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Will nevus flammeus treated with laser reappear after treatment?

my daughter has a birthmark running all the way from her forehead to upper lip - red in colour. Very light on the forehead - but very intense on the upper lip. I have been told it is a mild version of nevus flammeus. However if I get it treated through laser, is there a chance of it reappearing?
Mon, 21 Jan 2019
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

I have gone through your question and understand your concern. The long term outcomes of laser used for treatment of nevus flammeus are still researched, and not known clearly. Moreover, the use of laser will not completely erase the port-wine stain, but will only lighten it to an extent that it is less obvious. Instead, you can conceal it with ease with cosmetics, and wait for further advances in modes of treatment.

In addition, children with such birthmarks must be examined for other vascular defects in other parts of the body like brain using MRI, eye, oral mucosa, and gastrointestinal tract.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Ayesha Shareef,
General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hi, i have black mark on right side of my face.....its not a birth mark but it emerges 5-6 years back....i consult many doctor in mean time they...

Recent questions on  Laser

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I am Jack. I had my scan report confirming 16mm Kidney stone. I heard Billroth is good in Laser treatment for kidnay stones. What is...

doctor1 MD

hello sir,i m a 17 year old boy
the problem is that i have too much hair all over my body but that is not the main problem.I am getting hair all...

doctor1 MD

my daughter has a birthmark running all the way from her forehead to upper lip - red in colour. Very light on the forehead - but very intense on...

doctor1 MD

twins took birth of 6 and half months.one died for want of ventilator other kept on ventelator gone blind due to excess oxygen.one eye given laser...

doctor1 MD

I have had a small bump on my tongue for about 10-15 years. It doesn't hurt and has never changed shape or size. I also chew my tongue when nervous...