Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

195 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Will my vision become normal post diamax medication ?

i m on diamax medication from 2 months due to ideopathic hypertension .after my review my papeleidema is regressing but blurness is not reduced completely will my vision be normal after my treatment
Sun, 22 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Idiopathic Hypertension can cause pappiloedema;hypertensive retinopathy;blurring of vision.The medicine you are taking is fine and the effects of hypertension will also wear off and slowly the blurring will also reduce completely .But about the vision any comment right now will not be possible.After a particular time your doctor will examine you and then after retinoscopy only he will be able to comment on the vision and the possible recovery so consult your doctor.
Thanks
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....