Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
178 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Will my tongue get to normalcy if taking Biotene for paresthesia of the tongue?

I have paresthesia of the tongue. It feels like it does after one has burnt their tongue or eaten a LOT of salty popcorn. The taste buds work only at the back or lower back sides of the tongue. Salty foods make it feel worse. Scotch burns it. I was taking diamon for altitude sickness and experienced paresthesia around my mouth, and in my outer extremities for two days before I quit taking it. My tongue looks normal. Thyroid and B12 tests are normal. I have been using biotene for my tongue. Any suggestions? Will my tongue return to normal?
Tue, 5 Jan 2016
Report Abuse
Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 's  Response
Thanks for your query. I have gone through your query.
The problem you are facing is not parasthesia, its loss of taste buds leading inability to taste food and burning sensation. Nothing to be panic, consult a oral physician and get it evaluated. Mean while you can take a course of multivitamin like vitamin B6 and B12. Consume lot fruits and vegetables. The taste buds will recover in a week time.
I hope i have answered your query. Take care
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Paresthesia


Will my tongue get to normalcy if taking Biotene for paresthesia of the tongue?

Thanks for your query. I have gone through your query. The problem you are facing is not parasthesia, its loss of taste buds leading inability to taste food and burning sensation. Nothing to be panic, consult a oral physician and get it evaluated. Mean while you can take a course of multivitamin like vitamin B6 and B12. Consume lot fruits and vegetables. The taste buds will recover in a week time. I hope i have answered your query. Take care