Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

123 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Will my BP come to normal level after taking Amlopres 5 tablet ?

i consulted my doctor this evening he discovered that my BP was up to 190/ioo and he gave me amlopres5 will my BPgo down after taking it? this evening my BP rose to 190/100 and my Doctor gave me amlopre 5 will my BPgo down?
Mon, 9 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi maurice ;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
What is your age will be the first question? If you are above 45 rs and you have BP of 190/100 then it is hypertension for which your doctor has rightly prescribed Amlopress 5 which is Amlodipine a anti-hypertensive so it will control your BP without any problems.The one thing you should do is to get the BP checked daily for at least a week after starting the medicine there after you can check it weekly or in 15 days as per your convenience and don't worry high BP is most of the time an accidental discovery and is diagnosed when you go in for a routine check up or some other medical problems.
Take care.
Thanks
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, My name is Arun and am 25 yrs of age. I am 164 cms in height and 67 kgs. Presently during health checks am diagnosed with high BP which varies between 150/90 and 130/90. I also have noticed that my erection has marginally reduced and premature ejaculation happens. Now my doctor has advised me to take Amlopres - 2.5 mg daily morning after breakfast. Now a days i workout in gym for about 90 mins and still the BP is not coming down. Kindly advise me in this query 1. My marriage is coming soon and am worried regarding Does Amlopres causes ED and is there any substitute that i can use which does not affect my erection and sexual life . Regards Arun

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed with BP 160/98. I have been advised by the doctor to take Stamlo 5, 1 tablet everday. I have started taking that from today. My question is that even if my BP comes to normal level, then is it necessary to continue medication throughout?

doctor1 MD

my brother has been detected to have high BP since a month.220/100....200/100....180/100 etc...on advice of the doctor ECG , 2D echo ,kidney and heart angiogram was all done and the result was that it is all normal. now he has been adviced to take the following tablets: Tab.Biselect 5mg 1-0-1 Tab.Eritel 40 mg 1-0-1 Tab Moxcent 0.2 mg 1-0-1 Tab Amlong 10 mg 1-0-1 our question is ...is all these tablets needed to control BP? has he been adviced properly or is he taking more than it is needed? now after taking the above for a fortnight his BP has come down to 160/90...140/90... but his pulse also has come down to 75 and he is having swollen feet....

Recent questions on  Amlodipine

doctor1 MD

I have problem with staying hard while having sex. I take the following meds. Is there any medication that i would be able to take for this problem.



thAMLODIPINE BESYLATE-BENAZEPRIL 10MG-20MG Hypertension (morning 1x)

TEVETEN HCT 600-12.5MG Hypertension (night 1x)

Lexapro Tabs 10MG (morning half)

Lunesta Tabs 3MG Sleep (night 1x)

LANSOPRAZOLE 30 MG Stomach (morning 1x)

ere any medication that i would be able to take for this problem.

doctor1 MD

DEAR :I am a man 39 old - smoking 1 pocket daily - non alkohol -

I have hypertension since 6 year 17/11 . from Two years ago I started using drugs amlodipine 5mg but it side effect gynecomastia so I had to stop it and then used candesartan 16 mg, but in a recent study it is possible to cause cancer so i stoped it.then i take ramipril but it make me very weakness and it does not low my pressure . now i use coreg 6.25 but i have acid uric stones and it arise acid uric and formed new stone . my question is what proper drug can i take for hypertension with this story

THANKS

doctor1 MD

I have been taking Losatan 100-25 MG and Amlodipine Besylate and started Adipex for weight loss. After two weeks and reducing Adipex to 1/2 pill twice daily my ankles swelled, joint aches and found it hard to breathe. Stopped Adipex when suffering breathing problems. Am I in danger, doctor said should be ok, but three days later, ankle swelling reduced, breathing better but sore and achy.

doctor1 MD

If I have uterine fibroids can i take cerazette?
I am 46. I have been diagnosed with multiple uterine fibroids and been advised to have a hysterectomy which I don't want to have right now. My only symptoms are heavy bleeding. I currently take amlodipine 5mg for high blood pressure, tranexemic acid and mefenamic acid for the bleeding.

doctor1 MD

i have high blood pressure and have been taking Edarbyclor for a number of years. Recently my blood pressure has elevated from 130's over 80 to 175 over 70. I have changed doctors because of moving to a new location and he has changed my...

doctor1 MD

I am taking Amlodipine 5 MG, Clonidine 0.1 MG, Lisinop/HCTZ 20-25 M, and Bystolic 10 MG. I have ran out of my Bystolic and will get them tomorrow. My question is can I take the rest of of high blood pressure meds today with my Bystolic? Thank You!...

doctor1 MD

i feel un easyness and my B P doesn't come in control but when i start walking it start going down .two week before i was using only 2.5 stamilo one time now 5 mg stamilo two times not working. my doctor increase this dose but i am not feeling...