Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
162 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Will metroprolol help to cure opiate withdrawals?

I don t have any money to pay for an answer PLEASE HELP ME! Y DAUGHTER IS TRYING TO STOP DOING HEROIN COLD TURKEY..i HAD ASKED A DR ONCE WHAT HE NORMALLY GIVES SOMEONE THAT WONT GO TO REHAB BUT WANTS OFF HE SAID CATAPRESS /CLOONADINE....bECAUSE OF IT BEING SOME TYPE OF BETA BLOCKE OR SOMETHING...i ALSO READ ON THE INTERNET THAT MATOPROLOL IS A BETA BLOCKER N IS ISED FOR THE SAME THING BESIDES HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE.. i HAVE SOME MATOPROLOL 25 MGS FROM A LIL WHILE BACK i TOOK THEM FOR AOUTONERVOUS SYSTEM PROB..ANY WAY SHE IS VERY SICK N WONT GO ANYWHERE..WILL MATOPROLOL HELP WITH OPIATE WITHDRAWELS?? PLEASE HELP I HAVE NO MONEY GODBLESS
Wed, 5 Oct 2016
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Psychiatrist 's  Response
No Metaprolol won't be effective in treating opioid withdrawal. All the more it could create its own side effect by adversely affecting the BP for a a person with normal BP otherwise. Catapress (Clonidine) is not a Beta blocker although it works as antihypertensive and also used to address a few withdrawal symptoms of Opioid dependence. It is highly recommended to take any such treatment under medical supervision.
Regarding treatment of Opioid dependence: treatment for withdrawal phase is on basis of symptoms manifested and could include some more basic medications such as analgesics, muscle relaxants, anti-emetic and antiacids, besides catapress which address some autonomic s/e and physiological anxiety. Withdrawal treatment is only effective for few days as it doesn't handle the craving and psychological dependence which most often leads to relapse. Naltrexone is an opioid antagonist which can help with reducing craving and acts towards blunting of Opioid use. There are Opioid replacement therapies as alternatives but not available everywhere. (They include methadone or Buprenorphine/Naloxone management).
It is highly recommended that the patient consults a addiction medicine specialist/psychiatrist to avail this treatment as well as get treatment for comorbid problems that might be perpetuating the dependence on Opioids.
Best wishes for your daughter's treatment.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I live in bullhead city, az. i have a huge opiate problem that i use by injection. it effects my life dramatically in the following ways: cant hold...

Recent questions on  Morphinans

doctor1 MD

I ve got a red, itchy, numb rash on the upper, right part of my back which has been there for the past few days...yesterday I noticed it on my...

doctor1 MD

i have been in hospital with quite a bad case of tonsilitis today. i have pains in the top of my neck, my head, my ears, cheeks, and throat. i also...

doctor1 MD

My daugher who is now 8 years old, now takes valpharin 200 tablets twice a day. She is taking this drug since she was 5 1/2 years old (earlier she...

doctor1 MD

My mother taking regularly lonazep 0.5 mg tablet at bed time. Recently, she has admitted in hospital suffering from acute bronchitis. Doctor...

doctor1 MD

I am taking 4mg of naltrexone at night . It has started to strenghthen me. I have the coxsackie virus. I have taken LDN for two months. I am...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have a confidential question and need help to understand what I am taking; Can you help Are you there?? I have a family and need to take the...

doctor1 MD

I was just checking to see if a side effect of this medication could cause me to cough a lot at night.The doctor prescribed it for me to help with...