Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

198 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Will ignoring laser surgery lead to photo-phobia ?

ive had a cataract corneal graft and lens donar transplant ...due to an accident at age 11 . i completed the surgery and transplant procedure at age 20 , i am now 24 . i was advised to have laser surgery as soon as the transplant was safe from infection and rejection . as i was unable to make the far journey to the laser clinic . i never went ahead with the laser treatment . at the time i thote itdidnt matter as i now had better vision than ever in my teens , the frustration of having to deal with this traumatic sore swollen and very much annoying eye problem for the best part of my teens ..AND I JUST WANTED TO ENJOY alil period of what i thote to be time with no pain . i then had my 6 month review with my consultant . he then explained i sufferd from serious photophobia and refferd me to an opptiton for glasses . i was then told by the optitions my eye was still far to damaged for ne kind of glassrs .but as i also do NOT reguster as partially blind i also couldnt be given a medical certificate ! i just gave up trying and thote id be ok ....im now 24 and having great difficulty even stepping out of my door in to the bright shocking sunlight . because of this photophobia not evn strong sunglasses work. ive beggun to suffer from headaches dizzy spells , eyes pains and strains . can anybody give me some advice or asssistance please . thankyou
Mon, 16 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures ,   ,   ,  
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Your history shows that you are suffering from multiple problems. Unfortunately no one will be in a position to advice you unless we see you clinically.
All I can say is your condition may still involve multiple visits and intervention till you get significant relief

Dr Arun Chaudhari, Eye Surgeon.
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hi toni-ann priest ,
yes due to your avoidance of regular laser sittings it has resulted in some serious infection further leading to photophobia,in this condition its better to have resected surgery under supervision of opthalmic surgeon ,but it will definately take much time before your vision becomes absolutely normal..

get well soon !!
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Often at about 10:00 am and sometimes after lunch I get dizzy and notice a sensitivity to light. In extreme cases I get cold sweats and throw up. On one occasision I went to the emergency ward with dry heaves and came out 5 hours later. Suggestions for treatment please. The emergency room did a cat scan, MRA, blood test etc. The doctor called it a migrain but my head did not hurt.

doctor1 MD

hi i had a big psychiatric problem....... it is interruping my life n cant lead ths life n my problem is here..... i m gettng many unwanted thoughts daily..... n if i feel much fear abt the coming thoughts , thn the frequency of rememberace of tht thoughts are more ...... pls solve my probs

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor I am facing a social phobia , like I am not able to make eye contacts with the people I am talking to. Whenever I start speaking to people I have some type of phobia and I will start looking into their body parts. So because of this I try not looking at their faces and I will tell myself not to look at their body parts but it automatically leads me to look at their body parts. Because of this I cannot speak properly to girls as well as men.

Recent questions on Laser surgery

doctor1 MD

hi doctor. I'm 27 years old male 80 Kg in weight suffering from gynecomastia as a side effect of a drug, i consult my doctor and he is advising me to do surgery and he told about a new way to treat gynecomastia with laser. If u please tell me more about this procedure and it's advantages over normal surgery and what is the side effects of the laser surgery.yours grateful

doctor1 MD

My father has had severe breathing problems for several years. Pulmonologists could not find anything wrong with his lungs. Last month, he saw a ENT who said that his epiglottis is too large and is not functioning properly, which is the cause of his breathing problems. He said that laser surgery can be done to trim the epiglottis but it's very difficult to know how much to trim - and if too much is taken off, he will end up on tube feedings the rest of his life. Who is the best doc in the US to treat this problem?

doctor1 MD

Hello, Doctor. I am 58 years having good health. But, since last couple of years, my urine flow has become slow and towards end of urination, I have to strain extra to throw out the urine. However, the urine retention in the bladder is very negligible. I had got sonography done, in which they see mild enlargement .. say 42 cms or so. What is the best remedy. Many doctors say that in the initial stages, we can get even Laser surgery done. Is it very costly? In Mumbai, which is the best clinic for doing this? I have also heard that if we continue without treatment, this might grow further needing open surgery.

doctor1 MD

Hi I am having -1.25 power on my left eye and 0.5 cylindrical power on my right eye I don't want to use spects and I am using lenses from many years now I don't want to use lenses also I heard from many that I need not use spects or lenses also...

doctor1 MD

Hello This is regards to my father,he has been detected with kidney stone in tests,i.e of 4mm,he has no pains or any kind of problems but he has an weird kind of complaint about it,he says that his inner garments has a holes in it as if there's a...

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with acute closed angle glaucoma 12 days ago and had subsequent laser surgery , OU. My medical hx includes a dx of optic neuritis in 1993, a dx of relapsing/remitting ms, and recently, cataracts oou. I'm 12 days post-operative and...