Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
135 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Will elevated SGOT and SGPT harm baby and suggest precautions?

Hi doctor I m eight months pregnant , from last few days I m going through itching throughout my body doctor suggested for lft test in which my sgot n sgpt level are 457&514 respectively . I want to know is there any adverse effect to my child health n precaution taken by my side
Fri, 26 Dec 2014
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi..your reports show that you are having jaundice.if it is infective jaundice then it may affect your baby depending upon type of infection. Otherwise if it is surgical jaundice then it may affect less to your baby.
I would suggest blood investigation to know cause of jaundice. You should have avoid fatty diet & spicy food. Thanks.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Will elevated SGOT and SGPT harm baby and suggest precautions?

Hi..your reports show that you are having jaundice.if it is infective jaundice then it may affect your baby depending upon type of infection. Otherwise if it is surgical jaundice then it may affect less to your baby. I would suggest blood investigation to know cause of jaundice. You should have avoid fatty diet & spicy food. Thanks.