Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Will chlortetracycline hydro chloride ointment be effective for dermatitis?

i have a dermatitis of the vulval area for 6 years tried everything including cortisone tablets and ointment give minimal relief. doctors just cant give this problem a diagnosis. they just don t know what to do. a chinese friend has a doctor in china who said to try chlortetracycline hydrochloride eye ointment. will this cause any harm. thaks Dianne
Mon, 3 Aug 2015
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Dianne,
Hi
I appreciate your concern for the long standing dermatitis of vulval area.

Chloretetracycline ointment will only be effective if there is an element of bacterial infection along with derrmatitis.

Get examined by a gynecologist to rule out fungal or bacterial infection,
sexually transmitted disease, yeast infection (vaginal candidiasis), psoriasis, menopause, chemical irritants, lichen sclerosis, etc.

Meanwhile avoid wearing tight undergarments, use loose cotton clothing.

Hope to have answered your query.
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

im having severe atopic dermatitis because im using powderized gloves everyday due to work..i dont want an injection..i tried a lot of creams and...