Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
181 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Will by taking adderall and plan b, cause plan b not to work?

I'm currently taking adderall xr 20 mg, and my husband and I had sex this evening and he ejaculated inside of me. I'm not on birth controll and usually we always wear a condom ( with the exception of tonight) i immediately purchased plan b after wards . It's been 4 hours since inter cousre. I'm going to take the first pill in the am but my question is will the adderall I have to take in the morning counteract with the plan b and Make it not work? Also will marijuana have an effect on the plan b? Please be honest and please help I'm so nervous and so stressed out!
Fri, 10 Apr 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi

No interactions were found between Adderall XR and Plan B drug.Both their mechanism of action does not affect each other.Hence you can use plan b as soon as possible to increase the effectiveness of the drug.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards
Dr.Saranya Ramadoss, General and Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Amphetamine


Will by taking adderall and plan b, cause plan b not to work?

Hi No interactions were found between Adderall XR and Plan B drug.Both their mechanism of action does not affect each other.Hence you can use plan b as soon as possible to increase the effectiveness of the drug. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards Dr.Saranya Ramadoss, General and Family Physician