Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Will an anxiety attack elevate troponin level in the blood?

I have recently been discharged from hospital after which the consultants thought was a heart attack. My trponin were raised. I have had an angiogram and my arteries are excellent, no problems. I know am waiting for an MRI. Can an anxiety attack raise troponins in the blood? I am 43 yrs old 13 stone and 5ft 4ins
Wed, 14 Dec 2016
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests ,  
Cardiologist 's  Response
Thogh trop i is very specific for cardiac disease yet if coronary angigram is normal ,it was not a heart attack
some other condition associated with increase in levels of troponin are
- primary pulmonary hypertension, pulmonary embolism, and acute exacerbations of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), right ventricular strain with increased wall tension and ischemia. these condition can cause chest pain and increased trops.
dont worry if angio is normal its not cardiac
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hello! I was hospitalized for 2 days with elevated troponin levels 0.07 then0.04 and went back to 0.06 during the night. My last EKG showed sinus...

Recent questions on  MRI

doctor1 MD

Hi. I am 25 years old.I have two points in my MRI.1.Large posterocentral disc protrusion noted at L5-S1 causing moderate compression on bilateral...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I had a very large glomus jugulaire a few years ago on the right side ,i had major surgery followed by six weeks of radiotheraphy .Afew months ago...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
