Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Will A Sputum Test Be Positive For TB If Chest X-ray Is Doubtful?

I didn't had tb yet but minor chest infection ocuured but when i went for chest x-ray of dubai visa they suspected me for tb. now they are telling me to go for sputum test... what are the chances that i will clear the test and get visa..
I don't have any symptoms of tb.
Sat, 24 Oct 2015
Report Abuse
  Anonymous's Response
's  Response
An sputum test will.rule out an active pulmonary tuberculosis...Cant say whether you will test positive but very few percentage of patients remain asymptomatic in active disease
Share on
 

Recent questions on Tuberculosis


Loading Online Doctors....
Will A Sputum Test Be Positive For TB If Chest X-ray Is Doubtful?

An sputum test will.rule out an active pulmonary tuberculosis...Cant say whether you will test positive but very few percentage of patients remain asymptomatic in active disease