Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
151 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Will a scar leave a permanent hole or will the skin rejuvenate?

i tried to pop a zit that wasn t ready. Then i rubbed my skin with peroxide creating what looks like a small cigarette burn right in the middle of my forehead. Now I have a divot. I have been keeping it moist with Neosporin and covered .WIll this leave a permanent hole or will the skin rejuvenate?
Wed, 29 Aug 2018
Report Abuse
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi,

I have gone through your complaints and most likely the skin will rejuvenate and there won’t be a permanent mark but it will take few weeks to go away.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Regards,     
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Is there a possibility that a minimal ptb will left no scar at all? I got this minimal ptb 2 weeks ago and im afraid to not work abroad because of...