Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
132 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Will a pacemaker help AFib?

Will a pacemaker help afib? My husband had an ablation, electrodes made a hole in his esophagus which caused a major surgery , six weeks in hospital and getting ready to go back in to be put on tickason, all this seems was done for nothing. They tell him a miracle he survived.
Fri, 16 Oct 2015
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Pacemaker is not the first line treatment for atrial fibrillation, as it's not the most effective means and per say it doesn't stop atrial fibrillation in most of the patient so it can be used when some other indication of pacemaker is present like when sometimes the heart rate falls very low in some patients with atrial fibrillation or when you want to increase the dose of medication to adequately control atrial fibrillation.
Medication is still the best , ablation can be tried if medication have serious side effects or patient doesn't tolerate the medication, as recurrence after ablation is high after anticoagulation..
More detailed EP study and other reports available will help me talking the best treatment for your husband.
Regards Dr Priyank Mody
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Will a pacemaker help AFib?

Pacemaker is not the first line treatment for atrial fibrillation, as it s not the most effective means and per say it doesn t stop atrial fibrillation in most of the patient so it can be used when some other indication of pacemaker is present like when sometimes the heart rate falls very low in some patients with atrial fibrillation or when you want to increase the dose of medication to adequately control atrial fibrillation. Medication is still the best , ablation can be tried if medication have serious side effects or patient doesn t tolerate the medication, as recurrence after ablation is high after anticoagulation.. More detailed EP study and other reports available will help me talking the best treatment for your husband. Regards Dr Priyank Mody