Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Will A Lump At The Groin Area Continue To Shrink And Eventually Go Away While Antibiotics That Cured Fluid And Pus Leakage?

I went to Urgent care two weeks ago for a swelling on the left side of my groin area. The swelling has gone down since taking the antibiotics for ten days and the hole that was leaking fluids and pus has healed and no longer leaking. Only there is a marble sized lump under the skin still but it is not sore to touch. Will this lump continue to shrink and eventually go away?
Tue, 2 Aug 2022
Report Abuse
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
Will A Lump At The Groin Area Continue To Shrink And Eventually Go Away While Antibiotics That Cured Fluid And Pus Leakage?