Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
122 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Will a low-dose Aspirin once a day do good for intermittent palpitations?

Hey, Thank you for listening. I have been diagnosed wits intermittent palpitations and asymptomatic PVCs from a recent visit to Urgent Care after an EKG. I feel slight pressure in my left chest and left neck from time to time. Gets a little worse if I walk or run or get angry. The doctor did two blood tests (negative) and an x-ray (negative). Not sure what the tests were for but negative is good to hear. What I was wondering was...would a low dose aspirin be good to take once a day? I am 29 and 230 lbs. Lifestyle changes already started (glad to say)!
Fri, 8 Nov 2019
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello,

* As per my clinical experience, the aspirin is a blood thinner and it helps to keep blood safe from coagulation in the cases where there is a history of past thromboembolism, cholesterol issues, myocardial infarction or others.

* A case of palpitation can be from various issues as SA node, AV node or Bundle of His dysfunction varying the pace of atria and ventricle giving arrhythmia and secondary palpitation.

* Aspirin is not a clearly indicated medicine for such a case, and I strongly recommend you to get an EKG and 2 D Echo of the heart for your diagnosis and cure accordingly.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

There is a study out now saying low dose aspirin for healthy people at low risk for heart attack is unwise as it may lead to clotting problems in...