Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

155 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Will a D & C be suggested for thickened euriterine lining?

My mom is 77 years old, has had breast cancer, her gynocologist did a vaginal exam but not a papsmear. She had mom to do a biopsy. Mom has thickened euriterine lining now the gyno (mom does t care for her nor trust her. So now she wants mom to have a D & C. Is all this necessary at mom s age?
Fri, 6 Sep 2019
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,

Yes, very much necessary to know the details of endometrial thickness. If it is due to malignancy she will need a hysterectomy.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr B. Radhakrishnan. Nair, OBGYN
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have no symptoms of menopause as far as hot flashes, no vaginal dryness, no loss of libido. My only symptom is a thickened endometrial lining of 16mm and bleeding. I have had 69 straight days of a pink watery discharge that sometimes turns brown. Occasionally it is almost like a period but only for a day or so. It has been foul smelling at times as well. I have lower back pain and I am exhausted all the time. I had am endometrial biopsy that showed simple hyperplasia. I am now scheduled for a D&C. Is all do this bleeding and discharge related to peri menopause or is there still a possibility that there is something bigger going on and the first biopsy missed it?

doctor1 MD

i missed period last september 03 nd had bleeding for 3days last september 13..ive consulted my ob and had a transv showing only thickened uterus lining.and told me it was an early pregnancy stage..suggested to have follow up transv after 2 weeks and it shows only thickened uterus again and physiological cyst at left ovary..ob told me it may still be an early sign of pregnancy..is this possible in pregnancy?

doctor1 MD

Hi good evening, my wife s pregnancy was unplanned, so we consulted gynaecologist and decided not to continue then gynaecologist inserted tablets into uterus and told through bleeding pregnancy will go off and told us to come after 1 week and consult again, when we went she informed those tablets did not work, still the egg present its better go for d&c test, same day we had d&c test she told now it s clear nothing to worry come after 1 week for consultation, yesterday we went she told everyhing is clear but some part of uterus thickness is there, and she inserted 4 more tablets and told bleeding will start like periods, along with this uterus thickness will reduce, till now no bleeding, we are worrying please let us know how safe is this uterus developed thickness and what to do?

Recent questions on  Breast cancer

doctor1 MD

I wake up every morning and after about 30 mins have the most awful headache. I am lightheaded, dizzy and feel sick with it. it has progressively got worse over the last 6 week. My gp has referred me for bloods and mri. My mum died at 43 with breast cancer. I am 40 and am worried i have a tumour, should i go private?

doctor1 MD

My mom is 77 years old, has had breast cancer, her gynocologist did a vaginal exam but not a papsmear. She had mom to do a biopsy. Mom has thickened euriterine lining now the gyno (mom does t care for her nor trust her. So now she wants mom to have a D & C. Is all this necessary at mom s age?

doctor1 MD

I have pain in my left breast if I lay on it, or if someone give me a tight hug. I do self exams, & have no lumps. I also have chest pain, & I take meds. for irregular heart beat. I see a cardiologist, But this pain is more in my breast when their is pressure on it.

doctor1 MD

What skin conditions are related to nonspecific autoimmune disease? And do you now any that have reportedly been associated with silicone breast implants? I have had a high macrophage count for over fifteen years and skin outbreaks that no one can seem to diagnose or cure . I am 68 years old and they are getting worse.

doctor1 MD

My back is painful in kidney area. This morning there was blood in my urine. I have a dr. apt tomorow for blood work and then an apt. Can I wait till then to see a doctor. Will an antibiotic help if it is an infection. I take handfuls of food...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
