Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

159 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Will I become bald if I constantly opt for hair straightening ?

i did a chemical straightening an year back Mine is a curly hair . new growth has started and i want to do chemical straightening again. Is it safe to do chemical straightening? Will i become bald when i grow old? Beauticians suggests me to do hair spa for every 15 days after doing straightening. Is it OK to do spa treatment regularly?
Tue, 31 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi!Shweta,
Welcome To HealthcareMagic forum,

Chemical straightening can harm your hair if you are getting done regularly.It can cause hair loss and breaking of hair .And you need extra care too ,like you need to use specific shampoos and conditioner .
Getting spa done is ok,but too much of anything is not good .
Also get a straightening from a reputed place only.

regards,
Dr.chawda
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....