Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

156 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Will Botox help recover nerve damage ?

I have nerve damage from a shattered elbow a year and a half ago. I still have numbness and tingling in the outer 1/3 of my arm from elbow to fingers. The elbow was replaced with a replacement joint and a metal rod screwing the arm together (fractured in three places) All was the result of a fall. I haven t had much luck with my doctors- orthopedic and regular primary care dr. Could Botox help the damaged nerves ? Any other treatment ?
Thu, 12 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.Please talk vitamin b complex supplements as they work as nerve tonic.Please continue them for about 3-6 months as per the advice.Good physiotherapist can also help you a lot.please get in touch with one.Do not worry in most the cases this becomes normal.bye.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

One winter i had diarrhoea at my 13 was admitted to a hosp there i got MUMPS and after i recovered i found i hear very less from my right ear so showed to docs done tests they m suffering sensorineural damage in my right sensory nerve a damage upto 40 or 60 percent and they told there wasnt any medicine till then m ok with the other ear i wana cure this as i hav a dream to join the army please help me

doctor1 MD

Vertigo attack in Jan., 2011. Recovered, but since then my local neurologist performed a test on the lower part of my legs, which had been feeling weak since the dizziness. He said that because there had been nerve damage, nothing could be done. This is interfering with my equilibrium. Was he right?

doctor1 MD

When I had a heat stroke all my limbs stretch out to max and I could not move any of them I was gave iv s and taken to hospital and released a few hours later and worked light duty for 6 weeks and my hands and feet never recovered since then I ve had surgery on one foot and both hands for nerve damage

Recent questions on  Joint replacement

doctor1 MD

I've had a TMJ problem for about 4 and a half years now, nothing ever really hurt, my jaw would just get stuck and pop. I went and seeked for help with a TMJ expert and they told me there wasn't much they could do although they didn't even examine...

doctor1 MD

I have severe arthritis in my ankles and mild arthritis in my knees. I m thinking about pursuing PRP therapy for my ankles as an alternative to knee replacement and ankle fusion surgery. I ve heard many success PRP stories. Any suggestions?

doctor1 MD

question for bone specialist I will require a shoulder joint replacement due to bone on bone arthritis . There may be some rotator cuff damage and I know tendons do not all go where they should. What are the recover steps? Duration? Exercise regime?

doctor1 MD

I Sarita Jain, 50 years old suffering from urinary tract infection after going through Right Total Hip Joint replacement (Details giving below) surgery on 14/09/2013 and have carried out URINE CULTURE AND SENSITIVITY TEST on 19/12/2013.
DETAILS OF HIP JOINT:
STRYKER EXETER V40 CEMENTED HIP STEM (Stainless Steel PMMA)
STRYKER EXETER V40 LOW PROFILE ACETABULAR CUP (Uhmwpe Duration Stainless Steel)
STRYKER V40 FEMORAL HEAD (Stainless Steel)

URINE CULTURE AND SENSITIVITY TEST:
Gram Staining:- PLENTY PUS ELLS,
PLENTY GRAM NEGATIVE BACILLI SEEN
Organism (s) Isolated:- KLEBSIELLA PNEUMONIAE

Sensitive to AMIKACIN (
CIPROFLOXACIN (1), ERTAPENEM (
NALIDIXIC ACID (16), NITROFURANTOIN (
PIPERACILLIN / TAZOBACTAM (8), TRIMETHO / SULPHAMETHO (
I am taking following medicine towards recovery in total hip joint replacement surgery:
NEWBONA PLUS CAPSULES every day twice and
FOSAVANCE 70mg /5600 IU weekly once for six months
My email id is YYYY@YYYY
Please advice me ANTIBIOTIC medicines for urinary tract infection.

doctor1 MD

I am Dr.Ramesh Babu, Ph.D in law. Practicing High Court Advocate.
I was treated for Kochs right hip in 1978 when I was 20 years old. Problems at that time were weight loss, high fever, passing pain from right hip to toe, narrowing of bone space. Put on ATT (Pass granules) Steptopenciline and traction for six months. ESR was very high in 2nd hour. Recovered from fever and however the hip damaged and movements are restricted. Post treatment x-ray readings are sub-scondrol scelorsis, irregular artricular places, secondary oesteoarthritis, narrowing of bone space. Doctor suggested fro osteoactamy and fixing the joint at that time. I am managing for more than 3 decades without operation. Recently doctors advised for joint replacement. However comfortably managing with yoga and exercise and weight management. Slight limping is there. NO pain. In three decades the entire bone space is closed and head of hip fixed in the right pelvis. Rotating movements totally closed. Front and back movements are free. I am able to go by walk every year to SAbarimalai hills. I can walk 30 km without break. Recent x-ray show some cavities in the head of the right femer. (top of right hip). Though I am a living example to who can show how to maintain the hip arthritis without operation at times I opine expert advice from Doctors like you. I am now 54 years. Please suggest some more better ways of managing the present hip without operation.
Thanking you.

doctor1 MD

dr,i am 56 years old.i have joint knee problem,my doctor told me to go for joint replacement untill i am 65 but now my dr. told me i also have back problem here is my report pls suggest me wat to do.1.degenerative changes wid osteophytes along da anteriolateral margin of cervical vertebrae r seen. 2.no fracture or dislocation is seen. 3.disc spaces appear normal. 4.no bony erosion is seen. 5.no evidence of cervical rib. 6.prevertebral soft tissue shadows appear normal.(IMPRESSION) CERVICAL SPONDYLOSIS.