Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
168 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Will Bigomet Sr 500 help in conceiving?

hi.., iam 27 yrs old , with height 5ft and wt 65kg. i am married since last 2.5 yrs , want to conceive, but have found high levels of insulin in blood. As per doctor , have signs of PCOS, and am also over weight. have twice been given ovulation, olvulation has occured but no pregnancy. Iam prescribed Bigomet SR 500 , thrice a day , and Blong F. Will this help me in getting pregnant?
Mon, 6 Feb 2017
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello dear
I understand your concern
You have PCOS sign and cause insulin resistance.
I would suggest to take proper treatment under advise of gynecologist after undergoing, reproductive hormone analysis, USG scan and ovarian follicle study.
Bigomer sr 500: decrease insulin resistance, reduce weight, induce ovulation and maintain glucose hoemostasis.
Blong F also help to support pregnancy
If pregnancy will not occur then clomiphene citrate, HCG shot be used
Avoid stress, take small frequent meal rather than large meal,
Do regular exercise like walking, running for 45-60 minutes daily in morning and maintain weight according to normal BMI.
Hope this may help you

Contact further if follow up needed
Best regards
Dr. Sagar
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Polycystic ovary syndrome


Will Bigomet Sr 500 help in conceiving?

Hello dear I understand your concern You have PCOS sign and cause insulin resistance. I would suggest to take proper treatment under advise of gynecologist after undergoing, reproductive hormone analysis, USG scan and ovarian follicle study. Bigomer sr 500: decrease insulin resistance, reduce weight, induce ovulation and maintain glucose hoemostasis. Blong F also help to support pregnancy If pregnancy will not occur then clomiphene citrate, HCG shot be used Avoid stress, take small frequent meal rather than large meal, Do regular exercise like walking, running for 45-60 minutes daily in morning and maintain weight according to normal BMI. Hope this may help you Contact further if follow up needed Best regards Dr. Sagar