Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Will BP drugs trigger asthma?

I am 58 taking regular Eslo2.5 & Losakind 25 last 5 years due to sl. High BP 140-150/80. I am an allergic/asthmatic & also using inhaler(puff) at evening before slip. Is the BP Drugs trigger Asthama! I s the B P Drug to change/discontinue? P.S.Das / YYYY@YYYY
Fri, 14 Feb 2020
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

Eslo and Losakind should not make your asthma worse. Beta-blockers may do that but the drugs you're using are a calcium channel blocker (eslo) and an angiotensin receptor blocker (losakind). None of them needs to be discontinued because of your asthma.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis, Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Respiratory therapy


Will BP drugs trigger asthma?

Hello, Eslo and Losakind should not make your asthma worse. Beta-blockers may do that but the drugs you re using are a calcium channel blocker (eslo) and an angiotensin receptor blocker (losakind). None of them needs to be discontinued because of your asthma. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis, Internal Medicine Specialist