Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
180 Doctors are Online

Why would a urine pregnancy test be negative if your 3 months pregnant?

why would a urine pregnancy test be negative if your 3 months pregnant Does anyone know why a urine pregnancy test would be negative if your really pregnant and 3 months is that medically possible?
Fri, 27 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
It is highly unlikely.Maybe the kit you are using to do the test is faulty.
Get a USG done to confirm
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Preeti Kathail's  Response
Hello,
There are many causes of missed periods like stress,harmonal disturbances,thyroid disfucntion etc. So you should go for U.S.G. for confermation of pregnancy.
If pregnancy is not present,following tests should be performed-
s.estrogen,progesterone,&prolectin level.
s.thyroid profile
C.B.P.with E.S.R.
Show the result to doctor & get examined.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  Anonymous's Response

hi, i'm 3 months delayed already and i took pregnancy test 2 times already but the result is still negative.can any one help me the reason of delayed menstruation?...

  User's Response
hello
if pregnancy test is authantic than it is not possible. what is your age. go fron USG to confirm pregnancy. consuly docort for further examination thank you.
  Anonymous's Response

its very difficult to relay on urine tests for pregnancy. it happened same thing to me, it was not negative, doctor said its weakly positive. but scanning was done which said i am pergnant.

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor