Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
138 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Why would a doctor administer a beta blocker like Sotalol for gall bladder disease ?

Why would a doctor administer a beta blocker like sotalol to a pt who has gallbladder disease? what is the doctor's goal with using sotalol? also, what is MOA (mechanism of action)/the physiology behind the Sotalol's being able to treat gallbladder disease?
Mon, 27 Apr 2015
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, I had gone through your question and understand your concerns.


Sotalol is indeed a beta blocker.
Sotalol non-selectively binds to both β1- and β2-adrenergic receptors preventing activation of the receptors by their stimulatory ligand. Without the binding of this ligand to the receptor, the G-protein complex associated with the receptor cannot activate production of cyclic AMP, which is responsible for turning on calcium inflow channels. A decrease in activation of calcium channels will therefore result in a decrease in intracellular calcium. In cardiac cells, calcium is important in generating electrical signals for contraction, as well as generating force for contraction.


It has no action in the biliary tree.

Your doctor must have prescribed it due to some comorbidities like ischaemic heart disease or inflammatory pathology of heart called cardiomyopathy.

It is not used directly for the gall bladder disease but it must be used in the patient on the basis of the comorbidity , he/she must be having.


I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have symptoms of gallbladder disease. Sharp upper right quadrant pain. Doctors checked for stones and negative. Next I m having a Hida scan. Been...

Recent questions on  Antiarrhythmic agent

doctor1 MD

I HAVE BEEN TAKING VERAPAMIL HCL 80 MG TABS FOR ABOUT 8 MONTHS NOW 1 AND A HALF TABS IN THE MORNING AND 1 AND A HALF TABS AT NIGHT LATELY I HAVE...

doctor1 MD

The patient is a 29 yo female fillipina with a history of PVC for many years. Her cardiologist in the Philippines wants to put her on Cordarone...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I have been taking for 17 years EPAMIN 100mg / EPANUTIN 100 mg. Now, I cant find it in UAE, I need to know what can I do... It is the same...

doctor1 MD

I m currently taking Sotalol 120mg 2X daily and Diltiazem ER 180 mg. 1X daily I am going to start taking Vivscal for hair loss which contains...

doctor1 MD

My dad has A-fib. He also has LOW blood pressure and low heart rate . His dr's have him on Tikosyn, Simvastatin , Omega 3, Eliquis, Finasteride ,...

doctor1 MD

I am taking Tikosyn and have been for one year. I have a skin rash which has suddenly become worse. Should I call my heart Doctor?

doctor1 MD

I wore an event recorder for a month, and the painful lurching feeling I get in my chest correlated with sinus arrhythmia, sinus bradycardia ,...