Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Why There Is Visible Blood Veins In My Left Shoulder To My Breast?

I have very visible blood veins in my left shoulder going down to my right breast. I had viral meningitis a year ago and brain swelling in the right side caused loss of use on my right side. With therapy I am now able to use right as before. Could these veins be an after affect of the meningitis ?
Tue, 18 Nov 2014
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi, Did you have any swelling of the Rt arm or forearm?
If yes, then it could be Deep Vein Thrombosis(DVT) of the Rt upper limb which can happen in such diseases. The DVT then causes prominent superficial veins to develop over the shoulder and chest wall. Even if that is the case, there is no need to worry. In the past year the DVT would have cleared up and it would not cause any problems now. for the prominent veins no treatment is required. You can see your Doctor or GP and get a Color Doppler of the veins of the Right upper limb done to rule out any blockage due to thrombus. If that is clear you need not do anything. If there is some thrombus or changes of Chronic DVT then you can consider taking Tab Ecosprin for the next few years to decrease the chances of a recurrence later on. But, dont worry about the prominent veins, they will not harm you in any way.
Take care,
Dr Rishi, New Delhi, India.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Meningitis


Loading Online Doctors....
Why There Is Visible Blood Veins In My Left Shoulder To My Breast?

Hi, Did you have any swelling of the Rt arm or forearm? If yes, then it could be Deep Vein Thrombosis(DVT) of the Rt upper limb which can happen in such diseases. The DVT then causes prominent superficial veins to develop over the shoulder and chest wall. Even if that is the case, there is no need to worry. In the past year the DVT would have cleared up and it would not cause any problems now. for the prominent veins no treatment is required. You can see your Doctor or GP and get a Color Doppler of the veins of the Right upper limb done to rule out any blockage due to thrombus. If that is clear you need not do anything. If there is some thrombus or changes of Chronic DVT then you can consider taking Tab Ecosprin for the next few years to decrease the chances of a recurrence later on. But, dont worry about the prominent veins, they will not harm you in any way. Take care, Dr Rishi, New Delhi, India.