Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
149 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Why the blood vessels in the palms and fingers are more visible?

Hello, just tonight I noticed the blood vessels in the palms of my hands and fingers are more visible than I've ever noticed before. I was just described potassium because I was low...does this have any thing to do with my hands/vessells? Thanks! 43 yrs old, 5'7" 150lbs - no meds, just vitamins
Tue, 2 Sep 2014
Report Abuse
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,
Blood potassium level has nothing to do with the visibility of blood vessels on hands and fingers.
The skin of hands and fingers is quite thin and this is responsible for increased visibility of blood vessels as compared to vessels over other parts of the body.
However, if there are other associated symptoms associated with them, you may need to consult your healthcare provider for clinical assessment.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Why the blood vessels in the palms and fingers are more visible?

Hello and welcome to HCM, Blood potassium level has nothing to do with the visibility of blood vessels on hands and fingers. The skin of hands and fingers is quite thin and this is responsible for increased visibility of blood vessels as compared to vessels over other parts of the body. However, if there are other associated symptoms associated with them, you may need to consult your healthcare provider for clinical assessment. Thanks and take care Dr Shailja P Wahal