Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

157 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Why soft drinks are not recommendable to heart patients ?

Why soft drinks are not recommendable to heart patients ?
Fri, 18 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
  User's Response
's  Response
Not all soft drinks. Only those which contain stimulants like caffeine.
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi Respected doctor, My sister in law is 62 years and general medical specialist referred her to cardiologist for stress thalliumtest/debulleaine plus minusCA-RP. She is diabetic for the last 22 years. We consulted the cardiologist who after seeing the history and on going treatment first conducted TMT and then advised and carried out angiography, Angiography report is as under HTN, DMII, CA-DOE, TMT moderately positive(21/03/11) and CAG-Triple VesselDisease(22,03.11) Past History k/c/o DMII 22 yrs on reglar Medicine , HTN since 20 yrs on regular medicine No H.o RHD/BA.TB/ other chronicillness angio graphy report as follows Lmca normal LAD MID AND DISTA lad-SEVERE CALCIFICATION,LONG TUBULAR 70 PERCENT Stenosis Ds normal LCX Co Dominent Vessel OMs-OMI-Diffused Diseased RCA Dominent Vessel- Mid RCA 75 percent stenosis PLV/PDA-Normal LV ANGIO NOT DONE FINAL DIAGNOSES CAD, Triple Vessel Disease DMII,TMT POSITIVE (MODERATELY) RECOMMENDATION Stress Thallium for Inducible Ischemia. Now we are advised to go in for Thallium Test. Kindly advise whether Thallium test only as recommended by medical specialist should have been carried out before Angiography or the cardiologist has used his discretion as we are laymen and did not know about thallium test . If thallium test was not available in cardiologists clinic/hospital why he did not refer us to another hospital where Nuclear Science test facility for Thallium test was available. ALso we shall be grateful for the correct advice at this stage to safeguard the interest of the patient ,.REGARDS

doctor1 MD

When I was born I had a heart murmur. The doctors say that they havent been able to hear it recently, but that it could still be there. Because of this my mom tells me that I shouldnt have energy drinks. Why can t I have them ? What do they do?

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr. Rynne, last mon 10/13 I had a vaginal ultrasound done which they believed I would have been 7weeks pregnant since my 1st day of my last period was Aug 20, 2014. They were able to see the yolk sac and possibly an embryo, but not certain. They could not hear the heartbeat. Based on the 2 plus cm, they said I was about 6 wks & 3 days. The Dr suggested a blood test on 10/13..then I got another one done on Wed 10/15. Result confirmed my HCG level dropped from mon 10/13 = 14,800 vs Wed 10/15 = 13,000. He said most likely I have a miscarriage. I will go back on next mon 10/26 for another ultrasound. Any thoughts/recommendation on my case? Please advise. Thank you very much, Jessica