Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Why Should I Do Scanning During Pregnancy?

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here... Hi doc Im 27 yrs old n im 26 weeks pregnant..l hav just now done tiffa scan..sonologist said till now everything is normal but u may need one more scaning in coming months..what does she mean to say..
Mon, 30 Mar 2015
Report Abuse
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
Hi, I have gone through your question. TIFFA scan is targeted imaging for fetal anomalies which is done to see for the fetal congenital anomalies. Your ultrasonogist has advised you an ultrasound later in pregnancy to see for the fetal growth, amount of fluid around the foetus and condition of the placenta as the pregnancy advances. It is advisable to get a ultrasound at 30-32 weeks and 37-38 weeks to see for these parameters.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Wishing you good health.
Regards,
Dr Deepti verma
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
Why Should I Do Scanning During Pregnancy?

Hi, I have gone through your question. TIFFA scan is targeted imaging for fetal anomalies which is done to see for the fetal congenital anomalies. Your ultrasonogist has advised you an ultrasound later in pregnancy to see for the fetal growth, amount of fluid around the foetus and condition of the placenta as the pregnancy advances. It is advisable to get a ultrasound at 30-32 weeks and 37-38 weeks to see for these parameters. Hope you found the answer helpful. Wishing you good health. Regards, Dr Deepti verma