Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

121 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Why should BP not be taken as soon as you rise out of bed ?

Why should blood pressure not be taken as soon as you rise out of bed ?
Thu, 17 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
's  Response
There is a sudden momentarily rise in BP, check it after 15 to 30 minutes, in order to avoid any false reading.
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am 83 years old. I am under treatment (preventive medication) for some years now. Yesterday was a normal day with no tensions or reasons for high BP if at all. Having woken up after a one hour snooze in the afternoon, when i tied to get out of bed, my head started reeling. I just could not stand on my feet. I sat for five minutes and tried to stand up. My head still reeled. I held on to the wall and walked. Reeling disappeared. After dinner at 8 p.m, my head started reeling, felt like vomitting and finally vomited all that I had in stomach. Lay down and slept peacefully. This morning there has thus far been no symptom odf vomiting. I do not have a history of heart related problems. Only three months back, I had my self complete executive medical check up . There was nothing abnormal. Why did I get that attack last night and what should I do about it?

doctor1 MD

I have been under severe stress recently and have been taking 5 mg Amlodipine for high bp. The stress is now going away and I m getting back to normal but my bp has suddenly gone to 174/110 and has remained around that for a couple of days. I am getting to grips with the stress and feel I will be more calm soon. Should I panic and rush to the doctor, or just continue with the stress relief and see how it goes in the next week.

doctor1 MD

I was recently hospitalized for a blood clot in my head that was treated with medication to dilute it because the doctors thought it was in an inoperable position. I couldn t speak, I couldn t walk and I couldn t use my right hand. Now my blood pressure go up every night. Why and what should I do ?

Recent questions on  Hypertension

doctor1 MD

Hi I have pulmonary Hypertension with CHF enlarged spleen and problems with elevated liver enzymes. I also have intercranial hypertension. Wed I developed a headache which I get alot. Did not feel well on Thurs then on Friday I began getting really dizzy ( I feel like I just got off an amusment park ride) and developled pain in my left shoulder that goes down my arm. I am extremely tired only able to stay awake for about an hour before needing to lay down and sleep. I am debating on waiting it out to see my Dr. next week or the ER. What would you do if you were me?

doctor1 MD

Hi, my name is Kim. My Mother who is 75 has high blood pressure and has to be on blood thinners the rest of her life, and she also has a twisted bowel. What can she eat?!!! Please any help would be appreciated, all her Doctor's tell her is eat what you want.

doctor1 MD

Had tubes tied 2 years ago and have normal periods.started period on time this month but its lighter than normal and been having pelvic pain on lower left side and shoulder pain on right side.I do get dizzy but I also have high blood pressure and im currently on medication for it so im use to dizziness.im now getting a bad headache and dont kno if it is because of pelvic pain.should I go to the doctor or ER ?

doctor1 MD

Hai I was diagnozed with Post Partum Cardio Myopathy after my first delivery in 1998. I was under medication untill 2001 and gradually stopped all medication. I have been doing a ECHO every year and all reports indicate normal. I used have palpitations intermitently in the last 14 years and was adviced of Cardiarone for abour 3 to 4 weeks and gradually stopped.

From last 6 months I was having BP issues of having upto 140/90 and started tablets for BP (Olmeter H). But since last month I have been having the palipitation issues and when I feel headache, my BP in the digital BP meter (Omron) gives EE, error message. No I have increased dosage from doctor (Internal Medicine), as I am away from my cardiologist. The doctor did ECHO and said it as asymmptomatic Arythmia What is the reason of getting it and why the digital BP meter reports error?

IS the approach of following Internal Medicine doctor the right approach or should I flyback to my Cardiologist?

Thanks in advance.

SR

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
