Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

168 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Why my triglycerides are sky high ?

About 6 months ago I had a lab test, and my cholesterol was about 200, HDL, and LDL were perfect, but my triglycerides were 970! I was started on a high dose of Vytorin, and several months later my triglycerides came down to about 485. Well, I just had another blood test yesterday, and my triglycerides are back up to 587. My cholesterol is 169 and the other tests are completely in normal range. I am not overweight, and eat a pretty healthy diet. Could this be hereditary? My aunt also has high triglycerides, but her other lipids are normal. Any good suggestions on what I should do? I see the dr. on Monday. Thanks in advance!
Thu, 16 Jun 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,  
  User's Response
THESE ARE WORRYING LEVELS ----- --- BUT IMP TO NOTE -----WAS THIS TEST DONE IN A FASTING STATE ......TG RISE RAPIDLY WITH MEALS ........ IF THEY R FASTING ...THEN U SHUD RULE OUT FAMILIAL HYPERCHOLESTEROLEMIAS ...THEY RUN IN FAMILES .... THIS HIGH LEVEL CAN MAKE U PRONE TO CARDIAC & VASCULAR ILLNESS & PANCREATITIS....
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
romila's  Response
AHA Recommendation — Dietary treatment goals Changes in lifestyle habits are the main therapy for hypertriglyceridemia. These are the changes you need to make: If you're overweight, cut down on calories to reach your ideal body weight. This includes all sources of calories, from fats, proteins, carbohydrates and alcohol. Reduce the saturated fat, trans fat and cholesterol content of your diet. Reduce your intake of alcohol considerably. Even small amounts of alcohol can lead to large changes in plasma triglyceride levels. Be physically active for at least 30 minutes on most or all days each week. People with high triglycerides may need to substitute monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fats —such as those found in canola oil, olive oil or liquid margarine — for saturated fats. Substituting carbohydrates for fats may raise triglyceride levels and may decrease HDL ("good") cholesterol in some people. Substitute fish high in omega-3 fatty acids instead of meats high in saturated fat like hamburger. Fatty fish like mackerel, lake trout, herring, sardines, albacore tuna and salmon are high in omega-3 fatty acids.
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi my triglycerides are 530 ... i came to know recently those are very high. But , why that much high triglyceriders for me only? I dont drink alcoholand also i dont smoke. my age is only 30 ... why my triglyceriders are very very high? please help me doctor

doctor1 MD

My baby boy is 10 months old born 1 week premature. Has had some minor weightless. Had bloodwork done came back with UTI and high triglycerides? Going in for more testing. I know what high T is but why would he have that? Any link with the weight loss UTI high Tris?

doctor1 MD

Hi, Just got my blood work result and my cholesterol is very high 224 triglycerides is 116, LDL is 160 and cardiac Ratio is 5.5. This is the best I ve ever been food and exercise wise so wondering why it is very high. Could stress be a factor? Thanks! Victoria

Recent questions on  Blood test

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir,

My mother has been suffering from Kidney disease. She never had any problem with BP or Blood Sugar but he has been declared to have bilateral renal parenchyma disease since 2005.

She is taking a calculated diet limiting the salt content in the food to 3 gm/day. The recent blood test conducted (2 months back) has reported bad results and the details are listed below:-

Creatinine - 7.5

Hemoglobin - 8.1

Blood Sugar (Fasting) 88 mg/DL

Urea - 150

Sodium - 131

Potassium - 4.2



What should be the next step? Is kidney transplantation the only choice? When/where should it be done? Is it getting very worse or we still have some time to go for the transplantation?

Please help.

Thanks, Kunal



                                                  

doctor1 MD

Hello, about 13 days ago I drank alot of alcochol and I have been dizzy with a slight headache since then. I have been to the doctor he said it is probably liver intoxication, that it will go away, that was a week ago. I did a bunch of blood tests everything seems normal accept my hep B anti hps was 93. This happened about 2 months ago as well, the doc gave me, b6 dramin (portuguese), which I took for a week and the dizzyness went away. Any clue what it could be? Is this normal because of alcohol consumption? I have drank alot in the past years, never had this happen before.

doctor1 MD

hi, i am 23 yr old female.. i have lot of hairloss problem.. when i went for test i got a very low ferritin level- 21 ng/ml and iron serum - 38..the doctor told me it AGA..doctor prescribed me to take fefol z and foliglo.. i have been taking these medicines for three months, but it doesnt seem to help my hairloss problem.. nearly i am loosing 150 strands a day.. plz help me with the solution and also for how many months i should continue to take those capsules???

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, I am paromita. I have hypothyroidism problem and taking eltroxin 100 mg. I am suffering hair falls problem from last two years. 8 months back I checked my iron, it was good but serrum ferritin level was 17 . so I was taking fefolz and after 4 month ferritin lebel increased to 36. Then I stopped my medicine and now again my serrum ferritin lebel is 23. my hair falls has increased. So what should I do now ? How long I should take iron tablet?

doctor1 MD

I am having sinus pressure and I recently had pneumonia . I do use salt water rinse. Today I kept falling asleep. I got up and ate dinner but tonight I am again fighting to stay awake. I saw my Doctor yesterday, she did a blood test . Thank you, XXXX

doctor1 MD

My ESR Test Result: 30mm/hr in 1st hour and 2nd hour 60mm/hr why it’s come like can you please explain. Last 2 weeks on word i ma getting itching .what the reason The doctor has started working on your question. Once the doctor submits the answer,...

doctor1 MD

I have pain in my upper right hand side of my chest, feel sick after eating, and get really hungry, and thirsty. Could this indicate esophageal cancer or gallbladder problems?