Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

159 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Why my rbc, hgb and hct hemograms are low ?

my doc says my rbc hgb and hct hemograms are low what are they can you please explain what would make them low
Sat, 14 May 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Michelle! Thank you for choosing health care magic. RBC stands for red blood cells. Hb stands for hemoglobin which is located in all red blood cells and plays main role in oxygen carrying from lungs to body organs. There are different conditions which can cause low hemograms like decrease production(Iron deficiency, vitamin deficiency) or increase destruction.(hemolytic diseases) or some times because of bleeding from known or unknown source. Have a detailed discussion with your physician about your condition and the possible therapeutic options.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

my doc says my rbc hgb and hct hemograms are low what are they can you please explain what would make them low im 33 168 lbs 5ft 9 inches i am female

doctor1 MD

I previously had been on testosterone therapy & had to stop because of abnormal labs. I had a high RBC (7.09), Hgb (23.1) & Hct (66.1). I have been having to do have weekly phlebotomy done: (500cc s) x 4 wks & now labs are RBC (6.21), Hgb (20.1) & Hct 54.2) & will probably have to continue until Hct is in the 40 s. The hematologist hasn t given me a specific dx. originally, they thought it was Thalassemia. Do you think I ll be able to go back on testosterone & what would your dx. be??? They did a bone marrow which showed absence of iron & he had me on 325 mg IRON bid x3 months which I think led to the original elevated blood levels.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have low rbc count, low hgb, and low hct. I have fever four for days now. The same thing happen to me last first week of April, where I have severe cough with the same lab results. Last January, it also happen to me. For more than one year now I loss weight. I have severe body malaise and joint pains, please let me know what to do.

Recent questions on  Hemoglobin

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir,

I'm 23 female, 5 feet 6 inch tall, 65 Kg, married. Though I look fresh, I feel weak and I have to sleep at least 10 hours/day. According to Diagnostic Report, my Hemoglobin percentage is less and Thyroid percentage is high. Though I look fresh, I feel weak and I have to sleep at least 10 hours/day. Gradually I am loosing my sexual excitement also. What should I do now? Please advice. Thanks. Rani, Mumbai.

doctor1 MD

i recently out of hospital-had total knee replacement. that went well but developed a problrm with my bowels. They went to sleep. no movement for 5 days and terrible pain, They are working now with a lot of help from bowel softners, the name they gave me eas Ileus. Not sure what that is but a also started getting these shakes and supper cold and shivvers, I am still getting them what is causing this? I do have low iron and hemoglobin

doctor1 MD

There is a swelling & pain in my feet and around ankles from last 3-4 weeks and a mild fever around 100 F mostly in the evening from last 2 weeks. Urine Culture, Uric Acid, Blood Count, Hemoglobin, RA test are done 10 days back and are normal. The ESR is 30. Had Zifi for 1 week and taking calcium and Ibu+paracetamol once a day.

doctor1 MD

My age is 40,weight is 76kgs and height is 5 feet and 11 inches. My heartbeat is 82 and blood pressure is 130/80. When ever I try to exercise, after someday my blood pressure becomes high and I feel problem in breathing. I did lung x-ray and it shows o.kay. I tested my lipid profile and hemoglobin test and eeg[color doppler] test. Av is slightly enlarged. In lipid profile triglyceride is 345 and cholesterol is 240. I checked my diet and took medicines. The problem is less but not totally cured.

doctor1 MD

A co-worker was fine one minute..then suddenly said she didn't feel well. Moments later, she passed out for a minute or two. We shook her awake and she simultaneously vomited blood clots and spoiled her pants. She turned completely white - almost...

doctor1 MD

Do you think at ESA therapy is a good option for a 90 yo male with CKD stage 3A? RBC count is 2.91; HGB 9.9; HCT 29.1; platelet count 104; GFR est non-AA 58; Micralb/Crea ratio (ug/mg creat) 59.0; Pt is always cold , extremely fatigued-sleeps 15...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor My age is 32 years and weight 55kg, from last 3-4 months im feeling so much of weekness and always feel like sleeping. Even if i sleep early i dont feel like getting up early in the morning. Im usually a hard working women stretch...