Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

144 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Why is there pressure in my ear with pain ?

Hello. I ve had an ear infection for a month or so now and when I went to the doctors they prescribed me Amoxicillin for it (3x a day for ten days.) It didn t work.. now I went to the doctor again yesterday and they gave me two antibiotics (Amoxicillion w/ Glaulanate -2x times a day- and Offlaxacin -10 drops, 1x a day-) but.. what I m worried about is that there has been this pressure in my ear, along with pain and I m hearing less. Along with that, she said my ear drum was green, am I going to have hearing loss? I m really worried about this.
Wed, 11 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
You are suffering from chronic sub acute otitis media.Doctor goes on changing the antibiotics. You are advised to go for culture and sensitivity test for type of bacteria and medicines working on them.
If infection does not control in time there is chance of perforation in the drum resulting hearing loss.
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. Naveen Kumar's  Response
Hi,

Welcome to Healthcaremagic Forum,
This can be pseudomonas infection, greenish color appearance is typical of pseudomonas infection. I think the ear drops prescribed for is right, along with that you also need to get your ears cleaned up so that the local antibiotic can act better.

Take care

Regards

Dr. Naveen Kumar
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Help please: When ever I try to blow to adjust to the pressure outside I get a loud screeching noise come out my right ear but not my left, it s not exactly painful but it s hard to tell if it popped, please help and I don t know when or how it started so I hope that s enough to go on Thanks, Awesmiss

doctor1 MD

Hi,I have been diagnosed with vestibular neuritis and I was prescribed Teva-Betahistine. On top of the dizziness, the high pressure in the ears makes my ears aching and I was wondering If I could take Tylenol or anything else along with the Teva-B. Appreciate your help!

doctor1 MD

I gave my 5 year old a spoonful of Amoxicillin 2 hours ago as he was getting an ear infection. Can I give him acetominiphin as he is waking up saying his ear hurts still. He has had a cold. No fever . He had a previous ear infection a month ago which is why I still have the Amoxicillin. No previous history of ear infections.

Recent questions on  Hearing impairment

doctor1 MD

hi my son aged about 9 1/2 years has got hearing loss in his right ear for the past few years.Doctors have conducted an audiometry test and put at moderately severe mixed Hg loss(rt side) and Mild conductive Hg.loss at Lt.side. please inform which doctor I have to consult

doctor1 MD

Hi i have a hearing loss problem in both ears due to discharge in my ear and i have currently had roughly about 6 operations on both ears within the last 5 years to get rid of my glue ear but i have lost alot of hearing in the process as i had poor hearing before the operations as well and i cannot even talk to someone properly without having to ask them to repeat what they said at least 3-4 times. i was wonderin if there is any way to improve the hearing without wearing a hearing aid or have one operated on me as i am not to keen on the look of them

doctor1 MD

respected dr, i am suffered from congestion in both ears and have a hearing loss of mild sounds. so i have a consulted a ent dr in trichy. he preferred for a ct scan which diagonesed as soft tissue mucosal thickening in bilateral maxillary sinuses. dr prescribed me neuromet tablet for a month. but i could not relieve from eary pain, hearing loss. ofcourse there is no wax generation in my both ears since last 5 years. kindly suggest me whether to go for a surgery or continue the above prescribed medicine

doctor1 MD

I am single sided deaf and function fairly well. However, when I m in a place with a lot of ambient noise I can t hear much (on my deaf side). Would a baha hearing implant devise help enough to warrant the surgical implant. Do many people experience feeling different with the metal attachment in the head.

doctor1 MD

Hi, My Wife (XXXX) is 33 years old. She woke up this morning with dizziness . After taking a multi vitamin tablet and resting for 2 hours, it got better. However, in the evening before dinner she felt dizzy. She is healthy before this incident and...

doctor1 MD

Am 17 weeks and 4 days pregnant as on 7th July 17. On 1st July, I had a few red rashes appeared on my face and was feeling a little sick. Next day, it got spread to my hand and upper part of the body along with a minor fever. Monday morning (3rd...

doctor1 MD

Wat is the symptoms of 2 years old boy to say He s mentally retarded or autistic .Should he have all the symptoms or any one also danger