Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Why is an Ativan injection used?

Hi. I have a question regarding medications that I can t find online. I was given Ativan injections when I was 3 months old by a hospital intern without my mother s knowledge or consent. My mother has told this led to me developing Aspberger s disorder not long afterwards. Is this true, or even possible? I m an identical twin and my sister never developed anyhting remoetly resembling autism or aspberger s.
Mon, 26 Sep 2016
Report Abuse
Neurologist, Surgical 's  Response
Hi,

Welcome to HealthCareMagic.com I am Dr.J.Mariano Anto Bruno Mascarenhas. I have gone through your query with diligence and would like you to know that I am here to help you.

Question : Is this true, or even possible?
Answer : This is not possible. Ativan or Lorazepam is one of the drugs used in the treatment for Asperger's Syndrome.

Hope you found the answer helpful.

If you need any clarification / have doubts / have additional questions / have follow up questions, then please do not hesitate in asking again. I will be happy to answer your questions.
In the future, for continuity of care, I encourage you to contact me directly in HealthCareMagic at http://bit.ly/askdrbruno

Best Wishes for Speedy Recovery
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Take care.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Autism


Why is an Ativan injection used?

Hi, Welcome to HealthCareMagic.com I am Dr.J.Mariano Anto Bruno Mascarenhas. I have gone through your query with diligence and would like you to know that I am here to help you. Question : Is this true, or even possible? Answer : This is not possible. Ativan or Lorazepam is one of the drugs used in the treatment for Asperger s Syndrome. Hope you found the answer helpful. If you need any clarification / have doubts / have additional questions / have follow up questions, then please do not hesitate in asking again. I will be happy to answer your questions. In the future, for continuity of care, I encourage you to contact me directly in HealthCareMagic at http://bit.ly/askdrbruno Best Wishes for Speedy Recovery Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care.