Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

182 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Why is Dexamethasone dosage increased while on treatment for a glioma?

my son has 3 level glioma and has been on dexamethasone 2 mg 2x daily and valpuric acid 750 mg. 2x...they want to increase it to 2000 mg daily, we follow a strict organic diet, no meat, no dairy, why such an increase? have been through 6 weeks of chemo and radiation......
Thu, 31 May 2018
Report Abuse
Oncologist 's  Response

Steroid alleviate symptoms of mass effect and edema. They thus help to prevent seizure.

Thanks and regards.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi my sister was diagnose with a brainstem glioma 3weeks ago but she was informed 2 days ago that she was pregnant. When she wa admited a pregnacy was given and they say she wasnt pregnant. Shes had surgery 3 days after she was admited for the vp shunt and is on her second week of raditon treatment. What are the risk? and why are they telling her to wait 4 more weeks to get the abortion?

doctor1 MD

My 53 year old healthy spouse was recently diagnosed with a likely level 1 or 2 insular glioma. The neurologist and neurosurgeon he saw while hospitalized to treat a series of short episodes believed to be seizures recommended biopsy and then treatment. We saw a wonderful doctor yesterday - Praveen Baimeedi - who states the biopsy is an unnecessary step, since surgical removal is required. Many times we hear of tumors being radiated to reduce the size, and then removed. We didn t think to ask about this but wondered if this would be a recommended approach?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have a health concern for quite a while.I have been diagnosed with hyperprolactinemia (80) 6 months ago. I did not have any period for 3 months and before it was very irregular. I got sick two months ago (dizzy, hot flashes, headache, lightheaded, falling asleep) the MRI scan did not show a prolactimona, but there is a focal area of increased FLAIR signal intensity seen along the posterior lateral aspect of the right side of the midbrain with no associated contrast enhancement or mass effect. Differential diagnosis would include a small vascular malformation, low grade glioma or possibly a demyelinating process. I started Cabergolin two weeks ago. I also have pressure on both ears since last week. My physician has no idea what can be wrong. The neurologist wants to do another MRI next month. What could be wrong and what could I do to get better?