Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

151 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Why do my elbows and feet ache after working for more than 3 hours and the pain radiates to the entire body ?

after being on my feet and working for two to three hours my feet and elbows hurt really bad. I do good until i go to work or walk around for two or more hours. then my feet start to hurt really bad. Then I feel it in my arms and hips and lower back. i thought it was gout at first and took meds for it. don t even faze it. Does anybody have any of these systoms or have an idea of what it might be.
Thu, 19 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
My Dear Graddy,
with the above said options also get your Haemoglobin, platelet count and total leucocyte count done. You seem to fatigue early. The pain you experience seems to be muscular. So you might want to screen your serum calcium as well. with all this you'll have a ready diagnosis. It might turn out normal though, in which case all you need to do is reduce your weight( if you are obese) and do regular workouts to increase muscle strength.
Good luck
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,
You have not mentioned your age as around 40 years one may get degenerative changes in the joints resulting in osteoartheritis.
You go for
Blood uric acid level,
Blood sugar level.
Afterward we can some idea regarding your problem.
ok and bye.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

49 year old women no medical problems or prescribed meds. Had cold feet and warm upper body. Went to sleep for 6 hours after taking Tylenol and no longer have described symptom other than pain in Left thumb could be due to insect bite located in Georgia or driving 3 hours a day to/from work.

doctor1 MD

hello. I am a 52 yr. old woman and not obese (120 lbs.) I used to work-out often, but now it hurts just to walk the dog each day...so I don t exercise other than that. I have several symptoms throughout my body and have been sent to various doctors for each problem but no one really looks at the whole body picture . A rheumatologist said fibromyalgia but I feel like that s a generic answer to multi-symptom pain. I have varicose veins and my feet are constantly cold and turn purple on occasion so I m fairly certain I have some sort of circulation problem (though trying not to be a hypochondriac - I try not to worry about blood clots ;-)...but...my lower legs ache below the knee joint (where most of the varicose veins are) and gets worse with walking or standing. today I got a pain in the side of my foot in the shower (purple feet with white spots when depressed with finger) that feels like an electric shock! I have had several of these shock pains before as well. I have severe pain in my hips and shoulders/neck, , knees and big toes (many of these MRI or Xray tested) and supposedly do not have arthritis. I ve had blood tests but nothing that shows anything serious. I have been in several car accidents: in one, a drunk driver hitting us landed me in Intensive Care with a lacerated liver...that eventually healed itself - but required blood transfusions. I want to be active again and wish I could determine the cause of my constant joint pain. Any thoughts??? Thanks.

doctor1 MD

i am 53 years old. I am overweight. I have been dieting for months. I have diabetes. I know I should exercise, but my feet kill me. I wear good shoes. over the past several years, i have become very weak. i have difficulty walking any distance, or upstairs. My feet hurt all the time. They ache so bad and will have sharp pains in them. I do not think it has to do with the diabetes. Sometimes they will even feel like a bone is broke in them. I feel bad most of the time and can not get anyone to listen to me. They give me b 12 vitamin. I have sleep apenea, and have been on a cpap machine for years, I have never felt like it helps at all, other than controls my snoring. I supposedly have narcolepsy also, and am on medication for that too. I think if it was not for that I could sleep 24 hours a day. I am so tired all the time. But my feet are my main problem seems like. I know i need to exercise, but My feet hurt so bad I don t want to walk. i still work and by the end of the day, i just want to get off of my feet.

Recent questions on  Leucocytes

doctor1 MD

had problem in urination i had burning feeling.had Urined complete examination which shows Leucocyte ++ Blood ++ WBC 10-20 RBC 0-5 before this report, 2 weeks ago i had the same report with Leucocyte + Blood Trace WBC 0-5 RBC Occasional Epithelial Cells - Occasional Is it UTI or what, should i go for some other tests

doctor1 MD

Had a urinalysis done Friday. WBC present, mucus present, bacteria none, leucocytes 6-10. Culture was then done and came back 10,000-50,000 cfu/ml e coli . I haven t heard back from the Dr but rather saw this in my patient portal. Does this...

doctor1 MD

I had an uncomfortable bladder, so I tested first void. It tested positive for nitrite and trace leucocyte. I used a second strip to be sure and again nitrite appeared positive. I had a cystoscopy scheduled for the morning anyway but when I gave...

doctor1 MD

A few weeks ago I had to go more than usual but never felt relief after going. I never experienced pain or fever , but an ungodly itch in the urethra . It felt like something was stuck up there and sitting was uncomfortable. Suddenly on 10-4 I...

doctor1 MD

helo doc
i was diadnosed as suspected Crohn's disease last year..i was on budez-cr 3mg and azoran 100 mg with folvite since thn..nw my steroid has been stopped.my leucocyte count has dropped to 2.75thou/mm3

is azoran continuous intake lowering my immunity

my e-mail id is YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

hi my self ravi from india, my mom hostpitalised and found cepticemia in day 1, i want to know that which is the best test which can tell that which antibiotics will be suited for her as she is diabatic petient. on 24th her leucocytic is 22600 and on 25th total leucocyte count is 7200 with platelate count 2,88,000 and on 28th again her total leucocyte count is 22700and platelate count is adequate.



need your help

doctor1 MD

Hello,

I am 42 and have had my first blood test done with my new doctor to check on how things are. My leucocyte level was 3120 mm3, Neutrophil count 1654 mm3 and platlets 136000mm3. All on the low side. I feel fine and have not been ill in the past few months. What could I interprete from this test?

Many thanks,

Robert