Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

186 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Why do I have recurrent rashes on my penis even after treatment ?

hello,iam suffering rom reocuring __________ ( rashes on my penis) since past 5 years.several times i went for treatment.but no complete eradication tillnow.recently i have taken fluconozole 150 mg for 20 days(my wife also) along with some antibiotics as prescribed by a doctot.iam hiv free and vdrl free and diabetic free.pls suggest me what can i do.. any dignosis tests...pls guide me,iam waiting
Mon, 16 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi
fluconazole 150 for 20 days?
its wrong dosing.it is to be taken once a day.
rash may be due to sexual intercourse or fungal infection.
KOH smear will help to diagnose.
better to consult dermatologist.
antibiotic has no role
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
see u need to consult physically a dermatologist/md physician for proper workup & treatment...esp if u dont get any help from my tips _-------- if u are using some barrier contraceptives -avoid them or use v good quality products .2nd have u ever observed these rashez befors ur marriage - if no then continue treatment of ur spouse simultaneously. 3rd dont be vigorous in act .4th always keep proper hygiene soon after the act--both people.LAST get these blood tests done now--- hb/tlc/dlc/esr..sgpt..ORAL GTT..TPHA.. and if all r negative_ ANA .
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi I have rashes on my penis. After using any kind if lotion of moisturizers my skin get smooth but upon drying it produces some wounds & rashes. Its very itchy & feels good while itching. I am good at intercourse activity but i am woried about its skin. Do am i suffering from any skin disease or its just dryness. Kindly revert.

doctor1 MD

Dear Doc, More than 6 months ago I got treated for scabies. all the rashes and marks on my body were gone except for those on my scrotum.a month after treatment, itching and the bumps on the sac reappearred. now from couple of days ago I have identified another bump with black dot in the centre. when touched or pressed I can feel the pain and it is on the penis. Kindly help me understand why I am facing this kind of problems near my sex organ when I never indulged in sexual activities till date. Also suggest me my immediate course of action. Thanks a lot.

doctor1 MD

hi mam, I faceing to four mounts this penis fugal infection.As my Dermatologist to me flucanozle 300mg every one week & sertacide normal twice daily. Some time problem totaly solve but some days re feel red - red rash on penis head around.i am very sad this reason.pls help us & sugest. thaks & regards Anil.

Recent questions on Alanine transaminase

doctor1 MD

I am taking Humira for my Psorasis and my recent blood tests have shown ALT levels of 66- my specialist said he will retest me in a months time and hopefully see if it will go down!! I must admit I have recently been overdrinking due to a lot of pressures!could this be the reason why an increase or could it be the medication!! Any advice on getting this lower for my future blood test??

doctor1 MD

I AM 44 YEARS OLD AND MY SGPT IS RAISED UPTO 175 AND SGOT IS RAISED UPTO 65 AND REST OF THE TESTS RELATED TO LIVER IS OK . CAN I KNOW WHAT COULD BE THE PROBLEM AND I HAVE NALFD ALSO.

AGE 44 YEARS OLD,HEIGHT : 5FT 3INCHES WEIGHT :63 KGS.

IN LFT TEST MY SGOT AND SGPT COMES RAISED

SGPT VALUE COMES UPTO 175

SGOT VALUE COMES 65

ALT, BILRUBIN AND OTHER RELATED VALUES ARE ABSOLUTELY OK

doctor1 MD

i am 29 years old male with a height of 5'6 and weighs 71kg i am previously diagnosed that i am infected with hepa b 6 mos ago my sgpt is13.33 and sgot is 17.68 before but today the result is sgpt- 69.2 and sgot of 64.5 . am i at risk or is there something wrong?i am very much worried pls help me thank you

doctor1 MD

hi my son is 29 years old,,, with ulcerative colitis,, lately he had a high blood pressure,,, after some medication he did some liver tests with results alt 70 and ast 49 ,,his docter asked a hepatitis tests, i just got the results on fax but not clear they are hepatitis b .06 and c .01 is that within the normal range meaning nohepatitis, and what the ast alt means,,thank you.

doctor1 MD

GAMMA GLUTAMYL TRANSFERASE (GGT) PHOTOMETRY 129.5 U/l ASPARTATE AMINOTRANSFERASE ( SGOT ) PHOTOMETRY 58.5 U/l ALANINE TRANSAMINASE (SGPT) PHOTOMETRY 59.9 U/l this is my blood test abnormalites that i have test all blooe routine check up ande this...

doctor1 MD

alanine transaminase is 158 in male....is it something to worry?

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My name is Mxxxxxy XXXXXXX and I am a 34 year old male. Over the past few years I have gained weight, almost 10 kilos (currently I am 88 kgs). I have recently done my Master Health Check-up and following are my Cholesterol and Liver...