Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
123 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Why do I feel relieved from knee pain after peeing?

Dear Doctor,I have suffered from a knee pain for about three months. I bumbed into the seat of my walker, what resulted in a strong pain. The pain subsided after hours, but it came bask rising in strength every day. Eventually the pain became so strong that I went to the emergency of the town hospital to seek help. The firs help was the application of cortisone in my knee. There has been over a month since then but the pain is still strong. I am takin Naproxen every 12 hours to no avail. But I have noticed something else. I feel a little relief after peeing. Would that be a symptom of gout. Is it possible to suffer from gout and osteo-arthritis (I am 82) at the same time. I would greatly appreciate your opinion.Sincerely,Voitek
Fri, 17 Jan 2020
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello,

It is really strange to have pain relief after peeing. Podagra is not related to pain relief after peeing. Anyway, I would recommend checking uric acid plasma levels in order to exclude possible podagra.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Gout


Why do I feel relieved from knee pain after peeing?

Hello, It is really strange to have pain relief after peeing. Podagra is not related to pain relief after peeing. Anyway, I would recommend checking uric acid plasma levels in order to exclude possible podagra. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist