Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Why Do I Feel Nauseated When I Smell Food?

ok for the past three days now I have been very nauseated to my stomach the smell of food makes me sick almost like I want to throw up if I eat I get sick to my stomach my bowels are really hard but I can still pass them I had my tubes tied three years ago periods have been sort of regular due for my period on the 15 of Jan i had intercourse everyday for a week before ovulation and during and after what could be making me feel this way
Fri, 17 Jan 2014
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about this nauseous feeling. Please, a single symptom would not be able to help us suggest a diagnosis. Also, not all symptoms have an underlying cause that needs to be addressed. You may be concerned about the possibility of a pregnancy, though possible, the chances are very rare given that you had your tubes tied. If this should persist beyond 3days, then seek for medical consultation. For now, there is no reason to get too worried.

I hope this addresses your query fully. Thank you so much for using our services and please feel free to ask for clarifications if need be. I wish you the best of health.
Dr. Ditah, MD.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
Why Do I Feel Nauseated When I Smell Food?

Hi and thank you so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear about this nauseous feeling. Please, a single symptom would not be able to help us suggest a diagnosis. Also, not all symptoms have an underlying cause that needs to be addressed. You may be concerned about the possibility of a pregnancy, though possible, the chances are very rare given that you had your tubes tied. If this should persist beyond 3days, then seek for medical consultation. For now, there is no reason to get too worried. I hope this addresses your query fully. Thank you so much for using our services and please feel free to ask for clarifications if need be. I wish you the best of health. Dr. Ditah, MD.