Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
193 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Why did my testicle grow big after having cipro?

my husband has an extremely swollen left testicle, and it seems to have enlarged after taking cipro. Cipro was prescribed to him at the ER which he went to on Fri after 5 days of treating what we thought was an UTI, and then Fri AM he discovered that his left teste was slightly larger. Should he discontinue the cipro?
Wed, 5 Feb 2014
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello.
I think the swollen testicle and the Ciprofloxacin are unrelated. I think that he possibly has something else going on. I think it would be important to perform and ultrasound of his testicle to see exactly what is causing the swelling. Swelling of the testicle can be an emergency if it is extremely painful. This is called a torsion. In this case he should be seen immediately. However, if it is not painful and is just swollen, it may be due to something else such as enlarged veins or a pocket of fluid. Either way, have it examined and continue the Ciprofloxacin until you are seen.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Ciprofloxacin


Why did my testicle grow big after having cipro?

Hello. I think the swollen testicle and the Ciprofloxacin are unrelated. I think that he possibly has something else going on. I think it would be important to perform and ultrasound of his testicle to see exactly what is causing the swelling. Swelling of the testicle can be an emergency if it is extremely painful. This is called a torsion. In this case he should be seen immediately. However, if it is not painful and is just swollen, it may be due to something else such as enlarged veins or a pocket of fluid. Either way, have it examined and continue the Ciprofloxacin until you are seen.