Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

125 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Why did a block work well for 2-3 days on

Why did a block work well for 2-3 days on L3,4,5 and S1. Then the doctor did a radio frequency ablation it did not work,
I am in a lot of pain and stiffness, now the doctor said she is going to do a remedial block in the same area. What is the purpose if it will only last a short time
Sun, 30 Sep 2018
Report Abuse
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hello doc, im 30 n my husband 32 yrs. im 5.2 n weigh 70 kgs i have undergone 3 ivf cycles with dr. anoop gupta- delhi. everything was very good(lining of uterus, egg quality, e2), i got good no. of eggs, embryo quality was excellent. i got 5 emb, 3 emb(8 cell) transfrd 0n day 3 in cycle 1 n 2. in cycle 3 i got 2 blastocyst on day 5. all 3 ivfs failed. now what shud i do? shud i undergo some test or 4th ivf? im afraid my eggs will exaust.

doctor1 MD

I did a work out tape for my abs 2 weeks ago and I only did the tape twice 3 days apart. After the 2nd time I felt pain in my upper stomach area I also, experinced the following, heart pain with some irregular heart beats, some palputations and heart burn . I also, feel sick and it seems to want to get better but than I aggravate it and I feel all the symstoms all over again and every time it does I get a real bad headach.

doctor1 MD

Hi, my father s regular blood work 2 weeks ago shows creatinine level of 1.2. Three days ago, when he had low BP , he was admitted to hospital and the creatinine level was 2.2. The doctors had concluded he has CKD Stage 3. While taking the medicines suggested by the doctors, we did a cross check with another lab and the creatinine level was 1.3. Ultrasound scan shows kidney to be normal with about 9 CM size. He has been taking medicine for diabetes and high BP for 15 years. He is 82 years old male. Is there a possibility for creatinine to shoot up temporarily from 1.2 to 2.2 and then come down to 1.3 all within 1 week of time for whatever reasons ?.

Loading Online Doctors....