Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

131 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Why are my tongue and lips sore after the fusion prostate biopsy?

The afternoon after having a fusion prostate biopsy under anesthesia, the left front of my tongue and left lower lip became sore. It is 2 days later, and they are still sore. I thought maybe I bit myself there during the procedure, but I am beginning to wonder if it could be something else.
Tue, 28 Aug 2018
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

It is local anaesthesia procedure, which may won't cause tongue swelling unless you developed allergy or angioedema or bitten your tongue.
Until examination is done it is difficult to say what it is.

Use antihistamine like chlorpheniramine maleate twice a day for five days. If symptoms not improved please consult your doctor he will examine and treat you accordingly.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi there, I am after explanation of what happens during and after a prostate biopsy. There is a bit of bleeding which I was warned about. But I like to know step by step of the procedure and how much damage is done during this procedure, if any at all? Thanks.

doctor1 MD

Male 46 year old. My PSA has increased from 2.45 to 2.9 over last 2-3 years. Urologist wants to do a biopsy and I have it scheduled. The potential for pain has me freaked out but he said asking for a general anesthitic (like a colonoscopy) is kind of like killing a fly with a cannon. How much pain can I expect and if this does not detect any cancer or tumors, am I right back where I started?

doctor1 MD

Hello, I have a question. I am a 57-year-old man and my PSI number elevated from 2.5 to 4 in 9 month and came back to 3.6. Considering this sudden change in my PSI number, and that my father had prostat cancer, my doctor told me that it is better for me to have a prostate biopsy. Does biopsy itself has any risk? I have also asked another doctor s opinion, as a second opinion, and he told me that I have to wait for couple of months and during this time he would monitor my PSI, and then make a decision to wether have or not have a biopsy. What do you suggest?