Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
164 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Why are my menses 4 weeks late?

i had my period on the 16th of december but have not had one since.my periods are irregualer but i have never been more than 2weeks late.i am nearly 4weeks late now.i have done lots of pregnancy tests and some have come back with a faint line but others have not.i have been to the doctors and told them this and they said to go and do another test and make another apoinment if it comes back possitve.one did and one didnt.im so confused.am i pregnant.
Thu, 25 Feb 2016
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hallow Dear,

Missing period for 4 weeks is suggestive of pregnancy. You have to rule out the pregnancy first before you think of any other diagnosis.

Some of your pregnancy tests are faint positive. It so happens when:
1.The baby in no more viable
2.When the pregnancy is located somewhere outside the uterine cavity (ectopic pregnancy). Ectopic pregnancy is a very serious condition. It usually ruptures and then the bleeding is life threatening.

So my advice is to go for ultrasonography. If the uterus is empty in spite of faint positive pregnancy test result, it should be investigated further for ectopic pregnancy, may be by laparoscopy. Ectopic pregnancy will need immediate intervention. If it is unruptured at the time of laparoscopy, it can be tackled laparoscopically also. If it is ruptured, it may required opening of the abdomen and lot of blood transfusion.

If the uterine cavity shows baby, it is intrauterine pregnancy. If the baby's heart beats are seen, then the pregnancy is normal; if they are absent, then it is missed abortion and needs termination of pregnancy ASAP. Delay in terminating missed abortion may lead to serious complications like severe bleeding due to clotting disorders (DIC), infection, kidney failure, etc.

So without delay, please get your ultrasonography done to decide about the further line of action.

Dr. Nishikant Shrotri
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Why are my menses 4 weeks late?

Hallow Dear, Missing period for 4 weeks is suggestive of pregnancy. You have to rule out the pregnancy first before you think of any other diagnosis. Some of your pregnancy tests are faint positive. It so happens when: 1.The baby in no more viable 2.When the pregnancy is located somewhere outside the uterine cavity (ectopic pregnancy). Ectopic pregnancy is a very serious condition. It usually ruptures and then the bleeding is life threatening. So my advice is to go for ultrasonography. If the uterus is empty in spite of faint positive pregnancy test result, it should be investigated further for ectopic pregnancy, may be by laparoscopy. Ectopic pregnancy will need immediate intervention. If it is unruptured at the time of laparoscopy, it can be tackled laparoscopically also. If it is ruptured, it may required opening of the abdomen and lot of blood transfusion. If the uterine cavity shows baby, it is intrauterine pregnancy. If the baby s heart beats are seen, then the pregnancy is normal; if they are absent, then it is missed abortion and needs termination of pregnancy ASAP. Delay in terminating missed abortion may lead to serious complications like severe bleeding due to clotting disorders (DIC), infection, kidney failure, etc. So without delay, please get your ultrasonography done to decide about the further line of action. Dr. Nishikant Shrotri