Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

189 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Which permanent method of contraception is good and less complication ?

We have one child and second delivery is expected next week. which permanent method of contraception is good and less complication ? Tubectomy is possible
Mon, 27 Aug 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
thanks for your query.
So i hope you complete you family and dont willing to get more baby in this case permanent sterelisition is good.It can bee two type vasectomy (on male) and tubectomy (female) both are safe so you can use any of them.

Beast wishes
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
peter's  Response
Tubectomy is possible and the best permanant method of sterilization.But let the second child grow till age of 5 years. Till 5 years after delivery she can go for copper t insertion and then tubectomy. As child is susceptible to many diseases till 5 years of age and tubal reconstuction is a complicated skilled surgery in comparison to tubectomy.
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi, I need suggestions for effective contraception that I can easily come off, please consider the following: * I am 24, a virgin and will be having sex with a virgin (my fiance) so I do not need to worry about STDs. * I have not taken or used any type of contraception before * I only need to be protected from pregnancy for a period of 5 days straight (when I will be meeting him from abroad for a week) * I am a type 1 diabetic with very good sugar control and no complications, my hba1c is 6.3, and over all, generally quite healthy * My main health problems are digestive issues, I do get IBS and indigestion frequently. Furthermore, I do have a tendency towards vaginal thrush infections and depression/anxiety at times (and UTI a couple of times a year). SO considering all this, do you think it is worth it to go on a contraceptive pill? - to protect me for 5 days only. if so which one is the best for my situation? Please note - I do not have 3 months to adjust to the side effects of the pill. I really cannot afford to have any spotting/bleeding or vaginal thrush infections for the 5 days I will be seeing him (in 2 months time - late January 2015). I do not mind if the side effects last for a week or two - but not for the entire 2 months - I understand this might be hard to predict. Is there a pill that will not significantly aggravate my existing conditions and minimise the prospect of any breakthrough bleeding/spotting in between periods. Can I please get some names/brands so I can suggest them to my doctor when I go in to see them next. Apart from this, Do you have any further suggestions for other contraception? I have done a little bit of research and wanted to ask how effective the morning after pill is? Is it a good idea for me to take this for the 5 days I require contraception - are there any immediate side effects? We can use a condom but I will feel paranoid the whole time if that is the only thing we rely on. Thanks a lot

doctor1 MD

hi doctor, good evening.my wife is very persitent in having a second kid,but i am not prepared for this .so i would like to know how can i avoid the child,means are therre any contraceptives which i can take.i would have used the condom but she desply wants to be pregnant .so plz suggest any contracetive methods or medication for me

doctor1 MD

Hai, i am 24 yr old female and getting married after 2 months. Since i am doing my post graduation i am not willing for prgnancy for atleast 2 years after marriage. I want to know which is the best contraceptive method and their chance of success. My periods are regular and have normal physic with 50 kg weight. Doctor please reply

Recent questions on  Sterilization

doctor1 MD

I'm 30 years old, I am in good health, I had a vasectomy a week ago. Since then my scrotum has been extremely relaxed, or in other words "saggy balls". They have yet to constrict, which has made recovery even more uncomfortable. Is this something to be cocerned about, is this normal?

doctor1 MD

Hi my husband recently had a vasectomy and he was tested 2 months later and tested negative for sperm. I have since stopped using birth control (marvelon ). I have missed a period and am hoping its just due to going off my pill and my body readjusting. Whats your opinion o this ?

doctor1 MD

I had a vasectomy when I was 24 years old. I am now 50. I am married to another woman now and we would like to have a child together. The Doctor that did my vasectomy told me it was the non reversable kind meaning he tied a knot and used stiches not a clamp. Can this vasectomy be reversed? Do I still make sperm? Can this sperm be extracted and artifically implanted in my wife?

doctor1 MD

i had a tubal ligation after my twins, now they are 20 my stomach has been getting big I feel something move in my stomach and i feel my stomach heavy, i notice i beem eating a lot, could it be a possiblity i am pg, i am so scared, twins run in my family

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor , This is XXXX, hope you remember me . Today I noticed some swelling in the right side lower lips and also that use there seems to be lots of flaking and skin dryness . I have attached pictures could you please take a look and let me...

doctor1 MD

Is there any complication of hysterotomy for termination of pregnancy.

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, This is regarding Chalazion . My wife is having Chalazion in her left eye from past 4 Months and is left untreated due to pregnancy . We have shown it to the doctor and he mentioned that it can be left untreated till the delivery of...