Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

135 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

When will I get my periods as I was on primlout for 9 months for endrometroisis?

hi i have been taking primolut for the last 9 months for my endrometriosis i have ow gone off the tabletsbut i was wondering how long it would be before i get my period i was on primlout for 9 months for endrometroisis but now have stopped taking the tablets when will i get a period
Tue, 19 Apr 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,
Thanks for your query. Primolut N tablets contain norethisterone, which is a synthetic hormone similar to the naturally occurring sex hormone progesterone. It is often used in endometriosis and is one of the primary treatments of endometriosis. The side effects include weight gain, loss of libido, depression, breast changes, irregular vaginal bleeding and breakthrough bleeding.

Once Primolut is stopped, your periods appear in 2-3 days of stopping them but if you don’t get the periods within 7 days then you should report this to a gynecologist. Sometimes there is delayed menstrual cycle ( even for months) after taking this drug for a long time and in such a case it is important to consult a gynecologist and get the hormonal imbalance which may be caused by this drug, your pregnancy status and other causes of delayed periods ruled out.

Hope this information helps you. I will be available to answer your follow up queries. Wishing you good health.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hello doctor.irregular periods.i am using letroz tablets.to day doctor suggest folvite tablets.when i get pregnet.how many months iam using folic acid tablets.plz give me best suggestion.plz

doctor1 MD

Hi I have taken cycloreg 10mg of my 24 th and 25 th day to get my periods. Also i have PCOD problem. I taking treatment for infertility for the past one year. Still we didnt get success. Every month I am taking Letrozole and folicular study. Last month i didnt get any dominating folicule. So that my docter gave cycloreg to get my periods. But, I took cycloreg 7 days before. When will i get my periods...........

doctor1 MD

Hi, My last month period date was 30 Apr. This month I have a trip from 29 May to 3 June. I want to postpone my periods till the 3rd. Which medication is suggested? How many times a day for many days? When to start and when to stop? N what will be the expected date after this medication?

Recent questions on Progestagens

doctor1 MD

I saw my physician on Thursday of last week. From Monday, my beta had only gone from 385 to 556, and my progesterone went down from 10.1 to 8.8. I have been having severe cramps but no bleeding. According to my calculations/ovulation I should be no less than 5 weeks 5 days right now, but the transvaginal u/s they did on Thursday put me at 4 weeks 3 days...we re 5-7 days off. He made me cancel a road trip, because he didn t want me on the road when things went south . Does anyone have any experience with this? I miscarried with a blighted ovum around 9 months ago, and am concerned it s happening again.

doctor1 MD

Hi, i m 17 years old and two days ago i took the morning after pill Levonelle (Sunday morning) yesterday i started having some weird pains in my lower stomach, i don t know the name of the body part that is hurting..the pain is not unbearable or anything i m just worried to what it may be.. it kind of feels like i have trapped wind but when i push it hurts more and makes me feel like i need to pee. Could this have anything to do with taking the Levonelle? also I can t go to the doctors because my doctors only deals with people who have emergencies, and my local hopsital doesn t have an A and E anymore. I can t tell my parents, should I just wait to see if these pains get worse before doing anything?

doctor1 MD

My 21-day bloods have just come back and I have got good progesterone levels (55) but my prolactin is abnormally high (1250). I had abstained from alcohol for the best part of 5 months and the weekend before the blood test I had my bachelorette party and drank a large amount of alcohol. I would like to know if this could have affected the results? I am ovulating and my cycle is regular.

doctor1 MD

i am not having a baby from 2 years now i have done my full harmonal profile in which FSH level is high it is 15.27 and LH level is 52.43 and progesterone is 0.45 this test has been done on day 13 to 14 of menstrual cycle and results were after 5 days.Doctor suggest me folic acid and glasterone for 3 months and glucophage i want your advice too and what is the indication in this report.my age is 31 years 6 month back my husband semen analysis was done in which motility of sperms are 40 percent he took medicine it is now 62 percent.

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, what is the treatment for polycystic ovarian bilateral.

doctor1 MD

Would like to have solution for PCOD , irregular menses problem

doctor1 MD

Doctor recommended Naturogest 200 after IUI.Is taking the medicine orally okay?