Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
121 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

When to do pap smear after treatment?

Hi im 24 years old and i just got my first pap smear and the result was moderate inflammation. My ob prescribed a vagi-hex twice a day for 6 days. I asked if i need to have a pap smear again after the treatment she said no need. When is the possible time after treatment to have a pap smear i just want to be sure that the inflammation is successfully treated
Thu, 23 Jul 2020
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,

I usually suggest to my patients to complete the treatment and repeat pap smear test after 3 months. I also advise use of pre and pro biotics for 10 days every month. Once, repeat Pap smear reports are okay then you can repeat the test every year or if you have symptoms like vaginal discharge or vaginal infection.


Regards,
Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar, OBGYN
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Papillomavirus


When to do pap smear after treatment?

Hi, I usually suggest to my patients to complete the treatment and repeat pap smear test after 3 months. I also advise use of pre and pro biotics for 10 days every month. Once, repeat Pap smear reports are okay then you can repeat the test every year or if you have symptoms like vaginal discharge or vaginal infection. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar, OBGYN