Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

179 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

When is the ovulation time after taking HCG injection ?

hi,I am trying to concieve for past 3 months.My cycle is 27 days and it is regular.I have hypothyrodism and doctor had put me on to eltroxin100mcg for past 5 months.now TSHlevel is normal.Recently i had my HSG done.both tubes are patent.doctor had put me on to letros tablet from 3 day of my cycle(3-8day of cycle).on 10 thday of my cycle i had under gone follicular scan and left ovary has follicule of 18mm*14mm size .on 12 th day the scan was again done and follicle size was 20mm*16mm.doctor advised for HCG injection;5000IU.Now could you please tell me when can i expect ovulation
Wed, 11 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Hi Wewrer,

In 27 days cycle ovulation will be on day 13th. Ovulation occurs 14 days priar to oncoming menstrual bleeding.
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.Normally 5 days after completion of letros,the ovulation occurs.As your doctor has given HCG injection expect it within 36-48 hours.You can try to have relations with your partner during this time for maximizing your chances.Please keep a close on your thyroid after pregnancy.bye.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I m 28 yes old,i got hcg ink on 13th day of my cycle,when r the chances of ov ulati on my height is 5 ft weight65kg all tests r correct I have been taking ovafin & hcg injection since 3 months this is 4th month of treatment I had periods last on 24th june took ovafin frm 2ndto6th day of cycle ,hcg injection on 13th day of cycle,so when are possible chances of ovulation,&wat I should do next

doctor1 MD

Hi, My wife did scan to check the follicle size. The HCG injection was given when the follicle size was 19. How much time (hrs) does it take for follicles to get ruptured after HCG injection? Also, once the follicle is ruptured, what is the maximum time within which the intercourse should happen to conceive?

doctor1 MD

i am 25 yrs old and my husband is 30.i am having the problem of PCOS.i am under treatment now for the last 4 months.in the first 3 months doctor prescribed just clomiphene citrate starting from dose 50 increased to 150 in the third month..with that my follicles did not respond.then in this month beginning ,doctor gave me 3 doses of menotropins along with clomiphene citrate(5 days),menotropins given in alternate days starting from the 3rd day of clomiphene.my body responded to it and in TVS it was found i was having 2 fully developed follicles of 20 mm size and they gave me hcg injection on 9th june to ovulate.i did pregnancy card test today and found negative.is there any chance that i will be pregnant?my LMP is may 29.i am 5 6 and 59 kilos.i dont have any other major illnesses.my husbands sperm count was low when he checked 4 months back but checking on last month showed he is having normal count now.he was taking Maxoza for the last few months.what is the difficulty in my case in getting pregnant...

Recent questions on Luteinizing hormone

doctor1 MD

i am not having a baby from 2 years now i have done my full harmonal profile in which FSH level is high it is 15.27 and LH level is 52.43 and progesterone is 0.45 this test has been done on day 13 to 14 of menstrual cycle and results were after 5 days.Doctor suggest me folic acid and glasterone for 3 months and glucophage i want your advice too and what is the indication in this report.my age is 31 years 6 month back my husband semen analysis was done in which motility of sperms are 40 percent he took medicine it is now 62 percent.

doctor1 MD

my husband and i are trying to concieve, I am 34 and worried about conceiving and age even tho my dr. says to give it a year... we had sex a bunch of times during peak ovulation about 2 plus weeks ago.... was supposed to get my period this past week, was 1-2 days late and then only bled for one full day
now my breasts are REALLY sore, i am hot all the time and a bit nauseas...
I have never in 20+ years having my period, had it for one day - not sure if that is just implantation bleeding. Just took a test from drug store, but didn't have much urine to fullfill the requirements - It was negative, could it be too early to test or a false negative?
Thanks!

doctor1 MD

I have impotence doctors are only giving ciala or viagra and i want treatment

doctor1 MD

I am 49 and about 2 months ago went of the pill as I was not sexually active. Since going off the pill I have not had a period. I have recently met someone and I want to start back on the pill as eventough I think I am starting menopause I am...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am having my second period this month (both heavy), but this one extreme with passing huge blood clots . Painful. When I woke up this morning my feet ankles and legs were swollen very It was similar to when I was in my eighth and ninth...

doctor1 MD

I have a very long menstrual cycle 40-50 days and each time its different. After many hormonal test doctors blamed the low progesterone that was my problem in the past.

Now trying to conceive I use LH tests. After a long LH fluctuation I finally ovulated on 28 Feb-1 March. I didn't noticed the stretchy mucus until few time after the intercourse. LH surge that I got a 1-2 days before declined and I stop testing.
But today I had a large, really large amount of two types of mucus: watery white and in the same time stretchy mucus. The stretchy one wasn't clear like the ovulation mucus. It had white parts too. And it was so much in amount looking like thick string that I could stretch it for 10cm (4 in) and more.

Is this a sign of late ovulation, leukorrhea or maybe normal part of the cycle?

doctor1 MD

I have been trying for my second baby for almost 20 months , had a miscarrage (blighted ovum) in April 2013, followed by surgical removal, after which my periods have never returned. Scans and blood tests all normal.slight bleed this month for a matter of hours. Have now been prescribed norethisterone to takedown for 7 days from what I believe will be day 21 of my cycle. Should I be using other contraception. Worried that I am taking ovulation tests at the same time and have just picked up an lh surge?