Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

199 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

When Will Cardiologists DROP The Cholesterol NONSENSE?

When Will Cardiologists DROP The Cholesterol NONSENSE And Get To The REAL Causes Of Coronary Heart Disease? When?
Wed, 16 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics
  User's Response
's  Response
the "real" cause is a very big business- and when research studies are funded by "big business" doctors are told what to think.
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I just had cath yesterday and was found 50% blockage at LAD bifurcation and a 70 blockage in circumflex artery. Had no clinical symptoms but failed cardiolite stress test at 4 minutes with multiple PVCs. Have familial history of sudden cardiac death at 52 and 66 years old. The cardiologist at cath lab did not stent but rather suggested double bypass surgery. Am scheduled for surgery in 10 days. My cholesterol with 10 mg Crestor use has dropped from 260 to 182. And they have doubled ton 20 mg. And triglycerides dropped from 299 to 87. I am considering a second opinion based on internet searches. What is your opinion?

doctor1 MD

I am a 46 year old female with CAD with heavy genetic disposition and high cholesterol levels since age 10. Mother died at age 40 of CAD. First stent placement was at 39 and two other stents a year ago. I have continued chest pain and have had two caths which were negative and stents show to be open. Nitro helps the pain but my BP drops and gives me horrible headaches. I am on beta blockers and calcium channel blockers and my md just started me on Imdur. The chest pain can become painful and I hate to go to the MD for pain. How am I to know when it is necessary to go to my MD or ER or not? My pain when I have had blockages and supposedly not had any have felt the same?

doctor1 MD

I am 70 years of age, and I have been diagnosed with malignant neurocardiogenic syndrome, I have obviously suffered with this most of my life as I can recall fainting spells since about 14 years of age but had never been diagnosed before, this time I was diagnosed after fainting during a tilt test and I was prescribed atenolol. I did take this for a while but found it slowed me down and when I didn t take it I experienced episodes of an sudden unstable high pulse rate. I realized that this was probably a reaction to the stopping taking the atenolol but I have continued to not take the betablocker and the sudden attacks of high pulse rate, etc., have now stopped. I haven t had a fainting episode for some time. I know I have to be careful first thing in the morning and I cannot stand still for too long, I avoid drinking alchohol and I know there are various other things which can trigger an attack which I try to avoid. When I was diagnosed I was also found to have high blood pressure at times which I was told made it more difficult to treat I know my blood pressure can suddenly go up at times, but I have bought a home monitor and I have been keeping a record and I now find that my blood pressure is fairly normal most of the time and often quite low first thing in the morning. I have also been told that I have high cholesterol. As I know there is not a cure for vasovagal syndrome and I feel that taking the beta-blockers was only masking the problem and did have some side effects I think I am better to just keep an eye on my blood pressure, take regular exercise and I have changed my diet to include garlic, herbs peppers and other foods which might help my condition. One thing that puzzles me rather is that my pulse rate is usually higher ( although not too high about 75-80 ) when I wake first thing in the morning and then drops down to about 60 when I am up and about.

Recent questions on  Cholesterol

doctor1 MD

I have a question about heart rates and health in general. When I work out my heart rate seems all over the place. Today it went down to 55 and then jumped to 145 and then back down to 55 depending on how I was breathing. Is this dangerous? I feel completely fine. I thought that there might be something wrong with the machine I was using, but I tried the same thing on another machine and had similar results. One time, my heart rate went as high as 232. Also, when I sleep, my heart rate sky rockets after feeling really cold and waking up. I was told I m having panic attacks without anybody actually checking me out or running any tests. I used to be on medication for depression, but I stopped taking it because it seemed like the medication made these episodes worse. It s as if my body is thinking backwards in these situations. I m learning to just live with it, but I can t help but wonder why it happens to begin with. It doesn t seem normal. Also, my cholesterol was a little high at a health screening, so I ve cut back on dairy, and I don t eat a lot of junk food to begin with. I ve been to the doctors several times, but they just tell me my heart is healthy and sounds good. I wish people could see what s going on while I m sleeping or while I m exercising because those are the times I m really having issues. Any insight, suggestions, or advice would be appreciated.

doctor1 MD

Hi. Over the past month or so, any time I turn over to the other side in while in bed, my heart beats quickly, and I feel as though I just got finished running in a race; I have that exhausted feeling without the hard breathing. Also throughout the day, I have a shortness of breath and feel exhausted when doing anything like the laundry, making the bed, or cleaning. I have to sit down for about 10-15 minutes to rest. I also have GERD. I had an EKG, and that came back normal. I currently take 40 mg of Prilosec, and 100 mg of Zoloft. All of my bloodwork came back normal: WBC count RBC count, cholesterol, etc. I am scheduled to have a stress test, but I was wondering if it could be something else? Thank you!

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have just got my blood results back from my doctor for kidneys liver cholesterol and thyroid. All came back ok except my kidneys which is said to have slightly elevated pottasium, I take lesenopril a low dose, could that be causing the problem and is there anything I can do to lower it again?

doctor1 MD

HI,
I'm a yoga teacher/massage therapist, age 35, 98 lbs. I often experience fast resting heart rate (up to 80 from a normal 72). I've been having faint chest pain of late. My cholesterol is 198, trig 77, HDL 79, LDL 104. Also I've had insomnia problems for many years now. Is it possible that I'm over excersizing and straining my heart?
thanks, worried

doctor1 MD

Patient: Female, 73 years, 6 months old, 5'7" tall, 230 lbs., in generally good health. Hypertension well controlled with medication, lifelong history of recurring clinical depression . Currently takes medication for depression and hypertension,...

doctor1 MD

Hi, Can you please check my blood, ecg and usg reports and let me know on which areas should I take care? Also, any suggestions on any specific diet to control the problem areas and medications if any?

doctor1 MD

My Mother has gone through the medical health check-up.I need your input over the attached reports.