Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
162 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Whats are thyroid tsh levels?

Hi, I am a 26 years old female. I recently tested had my thyroid tests and the results are T3 - 1.90 pg/ml T4 - 0.26 ng/dl
TSH 3rd generation - more than 100 mIu/ml. I consulted a doctor and was asked to take thyrox tablet for a month. I would like to know is my condition serious as the TSH levels are way over the normal range. Thanks in advance
Wed, 5 Oct 2016
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to health care magic

According to your thyroid report yes your TSH is high and t4 level low (expecting you have done total t4 because free t4 if done than this value normal for that)

So report suggestive hypothyroidism and thyroxin tablet started for that

According to TSH report, the dosage of thyroxin should be adjusted....

Never stop the drug and regular follow up needed

After the TSH value come within normal limit than low dose maintainance therapy given

Take care

Hope this will help
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Thyroid disease


Whats are thyroid tsh levels?

Hi welcome to health care magic According to your thyroid report yes your TSH is high and t4 level low (expecting you have done total t4 because free t4 if done than this value normal for that) So report suggestive hypothyroidism and thyroxin tablet started for that According to TSH report, the dosage of thyroxin should be adjusted.... Never stop the drug and regular follow up needed After the TSH value come within normal limit than low dose maintainance therapy given Take care Hope this will help